Velocity 2011 Schedule

Below are the confirmed and scheduled talks at Velocity 2011 (schedule subject to change).

Customize Your Own Schedule

Create your own Velocity schedule using the personal scheduler function. Mark the workshops, sessions, keynotes, and events you want to attend by clicking on the calendar icon [calendar icon] next to each listing. Then click on "personal schedule" below and get your own customized schedule generated.

Ballroom ABCD
Add Performance Tools to your personal schedule
9:00am Performance Tools Steve Souders (SpeedCurve), Patrick Meenan (Google), Alois Reitbauer (Compuware APM Division), Sergey Chernyshev (NY Web Performance Meetup), Craig Conboy (Blaze)
Add Performance Enhancing Programming with NodeJS to your personal schedule
1:45pm Performance Enhancing Programming with NodeJS Tim Caswell (HP webOS)
Add Automated Web Performance Testing before 5PM to your personal schedule
3:45pm Automated Web Performance Testing before 5PM Simon Nicoud (Neustar), Mark Watson (Neustar), Ian White (Neustar)
Ballroom EFGH
Add OpenStack Deployment & Operations Workshop to your personal schedule
9:00am OpenStack Deployment & Operations Workshop Ron Pedde (Rackspace Hosting), Todd Willey (OpenStack), Matt Ray (Opscode)
Add Infrastructure Automation with Opscode Chef to your personal schedule
11:00am Infrastructure Automation with Opscode Chef Joshua Timberman (Opscode, Inc.), Adam Jacob (Chef), Christopher Brown (Opscode), Aaron Peterson (Opscode), Matt Ray (Opscode), Seth Chisamore (Opscode, Inc.)
Add Advanced Postmortem Fu and Human Error 101 to your personal schedule
1:45pm Advanced Postmortem Fu and Human Error 101 John Allspaw (Etsy)
Mission City
Add Netflix in the Cloud to your personal schedule
9:00am Netflix in the Cloud Adrian Cockcroft (Battery Ventures)
Add BigData / NoSQL Operations Workshop: How to Scale Dirty and Influence People to your personal schedule
11:00am BigData / NoSQL Operations Workshop: How to Scale Dirty and Influence People Philip (Flip) Kromer (CSC), Dennis Yang (Infochimps)
Add Mobile Web & HTML5 Performance Optimization to your personal schedule
3:45pm Mobile Web & HTML5 Performance Optimization Maximiliano Firtman (ITMaster Professional Training)
Add Ignite Velocity to your personal schedule
7:00pm Plenary
Room: Mission City Ballroom
Ignite Velocity
12:30pm Lunch
Room: Pool Area
5:15pm Dinner
Room: On Your Own
10:30am AM Break
Room: Mission City Ballroom Foyer
3:15pm Break
Room: Mission City Ballroom Foyer
9:00am-10:30am (1h 30m) Web Performance
Performance Tools
Steve Souders (SpeedCurve), Patrick Meenan (Google), Alois Reitbauer (Compuware APM Division), Sergey Chernyshev (NY Web Performance Meetup), Craig Conboy (Blaze)
11:00am-12:30pm (1h 30m) Web Performance
Decisions in the Face of Uncertainty or Just Enough Statistics to be Dangerous
John Rauser (Snapchat)
1:45pm-3:15pm (1h 30m) Web Performance
Performance Enhancing Programming with NodeJS
Tim Caswell (HP webOS)
3:45pm-5:15pm (1h 30m) Web Performance
Automated Web Performance Testing before 5PM
Simon Nicoud (Neustar), Mark Watson (Neustar), Ian White (Neustar)
9:00am-10:30am (1h 30m) Operations
OpenStack Deployment & Operations Workshop
Ron Pedde (Rackspace Hosting), Todd Willey (OpenStack), Matt Ray (Opscode)
11:00am-12:30pm (1h 30m) Operations, Velocity Culture
Infrastructure Automation with Opscode Chef
Joshua Timberman (Opscode, Inc.), Adam Jacob (Chef), Christopher Brown (Opscode), Aaron Peterson (Opscode), Matt Ray (Opscode), Seth Chisamore (Opscode, Inc.)
1:45pm-3:15pm (1h 30m) Velocity Culture
Advanced Postmortem Fu and Human Error 101
John Allspaw (Etsy)
3:45pm-5:15pm (1h 30m) Operations
Managing the System Lifecycle and Configuration of Apache Hadoop and Other Distributed Systems
Philip Zeyliger (Cloudera)
9:00am-10:30am (1h 30m) Operations
Netflix in the Cloud
Adrian Cockcroft (Battery Ventures)
11:00am-12:30pm (1h 30m) Operations
BigData / NoSQL Operations Workshop: How to Scale Dirty and Influence People
Philip (Flip) Kromer (CSC), Dennis Yang (Infochimps)
1:45pm-3:15pm (1h 30m) Mobile Performance
Analyzing the Performance of Mobile Web: Challenges and Techniques
Ariya Hidayat (Sencha)
3:45pm-5:15pm (1h 30m) Mobile Performance
Mobile Web & HTML5 Performance Optimization
Maximiliano Firtman (ITMaster Professional Training)
7:00pm-8:30pm (1h 30m)
Ignite Velocity
12:30pm-1:45pm (1h 15m)
Break: Lunch
5:15pm-7:00pm (1h 45m)
Break: Dinner
10:30am-11:00am (30m)
Break: AM Break
3:15pm-3:45pm (30m)
Break
  • Keynote Systems
  • Cisco
  • Google
  • Neustar
  • Betfair
  • Cotendo
  • Rackspace Hosting
  • Akamai
  • Apica
  • dynaTrace
  • Equinix
  • Facebook
  • New Relic
  • Opscode
  • Salesforce.com
  • Yahoo! Inc.
  • AppDynamics
  • Aptimize
  • Blaze
  • CDNetworks
  • Cedexis
  • Citrix Systems
  • Compuware Corporation
  • Dyn Inc.
  • F5 Networks
  • Heroku
  • Percona
  • Quest Software
  • Schooner Information Technology
  • SiteSpect
  • Splunk
  • Strangeloop
  • WatchMouse
  • Zeus Technology
  • Neustar

Sponsorship Opportunities

For information on exhibition and sponsorship opportunities at the conference, contact Yvonne Romaine at yromaine@oreilly.com

Download the Velocity Sponsor/Exhibitor Prospectus

Contact Us

View a complete list of Velocity contacts