Velocity Schedule at a Glance

  • Monday: Workshops
  • Tuesday: Keynotes and Sessions
  • Wednesday: Keynotes and Sessions

Velocity Conference Schedule

Below are the confirmed and scheduled talks at Velocity 2009 (schedule subject to change).

Customize Your Own Schedule

Create your own Velocity schedule using the personal scheduler function. Mark the workshops, sessions, keynotes, and events you want to attend by clicking on the calendar icon [calendar icon] next to each listing. Then click on "personal schedule" below and get your own customized schedule generated.

Regency 1
Add Death of a Web Server: Crisis in Caching to your personal schedule
9:00am Death of a Web Server: Crisis in Caching Richard Campbell (Strangeloop Networks)
Add Introduction to Managed Infrastructure with Puppet to your personal schedule
11:00am Introduction to Managed Infrastructure with Puppet Luke Kanies (Puppet Labs)
Add Hadoop Operations: Managing Big Data Clusters to your personal schedule
1:45pm Hadoop Operations: Managing Big Data Clusters Jeff Hammerbacher (Assistant Professor | Mount Sinai)
Add Scalable Internet Architectures to your personal schedule
3:45pm Scalable Internet Architectures Theo Schlossnagle (OmniTI/Circonus)
Regency 2
Add Website Performance Analysis to your personal schedule
9:00am Website Performance Analysis Steve Souders (SpeedCurve)
Add Writing Efficient JavaScript to your personal schedule
11:00am Writing Efficient JavaScript Nicholas Zakas (Box)
10:30am Morning Break
Room: Market Street Foyer
12:30pm Lunch
Room: Market Street Foyer
3:15pm Afternoon Break
Room: Market Street Foyer
Add Ignite Velocity to your personal schedule
8:00pm Ignite Velocity
Room: Regency Ballroom
Ignite Velocity
9:00am-10:30am (1h 30m) Operations
Death of a Web Server: Crisis in Caching
Richard Campbell (Strangeloop Networks)
11:00am-12:30pm (1h 30m) Operations
Introduction to Managed Infrastructure with Puppet
Luke Kanies (Puppet Labs)
1:45pm-3:15pm (1h 30m) Operations
Hadoop Operations: Managing Big Data Clusters
Jeff Hammerbacher (Assistant Professor | Mount Sinai)
3:45pm-5:15pm (1h 30m) Operations
Scalable Internet Architectures
Theo Schlossnagle (OmniTI/Circonus)
9:00am-10:30am (1h 30m) Web Performance
Website Performance Analysis
Steve Souders (SpeedCurve)
11:00am-12:30pm (1h 30m) Web Performance
Writing Efficient JavaScript
Nicholas Zakas (Box)
1:45pm-3:15pm (1h 30m) Web Performance
The Fast and the Fabulous: 9 ways engineering and design come together to make your site slow.
Nicole Sullivan (Stubbornella)
3:45pm-5:15pm (1h 30m) Web Performance
Metrics that Matter - Approaches To Managing High Performing Websites
Ben Rushlo (Keynote Systems Inc.)
10:30am-11:00am (30m)
Break: Morning Break
12:30pm-1:45pm (1h 15m)
Break: Lunch
3:15pm-3:45pm (30m)
Break: Afternoon Break
8:00pm-9:00pm (1h) Event
Ignite Velocity
  • Keynote Systems
  • Google
  • Shopzilla
  • Aptimize
  • Facebook
  • NeuStar
  • Rackspace Cloud
  • Schooner Information Technology
  • SoftLayer
  • SpringSource
  • Sun Microsystems

Sponsorship Opportunities

For information on exhibition and sponsorship opportunities at the conference, contact Sharon Cordesse at scordesse@oreilly.com

Download the Velocity Sponsor/Exhibitor Prospectus

Media Partner Opportunities

Download the Media & Promotional Partner Brochure (PDF) for information on trade opportunities with O'Reilly conferences or contact mediapartners@ oreilly.com

Press and Media

For media-related inquiries, contact Maureen Jennings at maureen@oreilly.com

Velocity Newsletter

To stay abreast of conference news and to receive email notification when registration opens, please sign up for the Velocity Conference newsletter (login required)

Contact Us

View a complete list of Velocity contacts