Strata New York 2011 Schedule

Below is the preliminary schedule for Strata Conference New York. We'll be confirming more sessions and adding them to this schedule in the coming weeks.

Customize Your Own Schedule

Create your own Strata New York schedule using the personal scheduler function. Mark the sessions, keynotes, and events you want to attend by clicking on the calendar icon [calendar icon] next to each listing. Then click on "personal schedule" below and get your own customized schedule generated.

Sutton North
10:40am Big Data, Emergency Management and Business Continuity Jeannie Stamberger (Carnegie Mellon Silicon Valley Disaster Mgmt Initiative)
11:30am Extracting Microbial Threats From Big Data Robert Munro (Idibon)
1:40pm HunchWorks: Combining human expertise and big data Chris van der Walt (United Nations Global Pulse), Dane Petersen (Adaptive Path), Sara Farmer (UN Global Pulse)
2:30pm Creating a fact-based decision making culture in organizations Amaresh Tripathy (PricewaterhouseCoopers)
4:10pm Gaining New Insights from Massive Amounts of Machine Data Jake Flomenberg (Splunk), Denise Hemke (Salesforce.com)
Sutton South
10:40am Optimising scarce resources using real-time decision making Alasdair Allan (Babilim Light Industries)
11:30am Navigating the Data Pipeline Tim Moreton (Acunu)
1:40pm The Accidental Chief Privacy Officer Jim Adler (Metanautix)
2:30pm Journey or Destination: Using Models to Explore Big Data Ben Gimpert (Altos Research)
4:10pm Data as the Building Block at Foursquare Justin Moore (Facebook)
Murray Hill Suite A
10:40am Chart Wars: The Political Power of Data Visualization Alex Lundry (TargetPoint Consulting)
11:30am Designing Data Visualizations: Telling Stories With Data Noah Iliinsky (Amazon Web Services)
1:40pm Big Data Use Cases in the Cloud Peter Sirota (Amazon Web Services), Justin Moore (Facebook)
2:30pm Google Cloud for Data Crunchers Ryan Boyd (Google), Chris Schalk (Google)
4:10pm Data Environmentalism Trevor Hughes (International Association of Privacy Professionals)
5:00pm Hazarding a Guess: ethical, legal, and policy issues in analytics and big data applications Solon Barocas (New York University), Betsy Masiello (Google), Jane Yakowitz (Brooklyn Law School)
Murray Hill Suite B
10:40am LexisNexis: Reinventing New Business with Big Data Ron Avnur (MarkLogic), Mark Rodgers (LexisNexis)
11:30am Big Data Revolution: Benefit from MapReduce Without the Risk Ted Dunning (MapR Technologies)
2:30pm Assembling Data to Fight Breast Cancer Roger Magoulas (O'Reilly Media), Anthony Goldbloom (Kaggle), Trajan Bayly (GE), Nuala O'Connor Kelly (GE), Abdul Shaikh (National Cancer Institute)
4:10pm Big Data Architectures 2.0: Beyond the Elephant Ride Vineet Tyagi (Impetus Technologies)
5:00pm TBC
10:15am Break sponsored by MarkLogic
Room: Gramercy Suite
3:10pm Break sponsored by Cloudera
Room: Gramercy Suite
12:10pm Lunch sponsored by Tableau Software
Room: Rhinelander Gallery
Friday Lunchtime BoF Sessions
8:45am Plenary
Room: Sutton Parlors
Welcome Alistair Croll (Solve For Interesting), Edd Wilder-James (Silicon Valley Data Science)
8:50am Plenary
Room: Sutton Parlors
Doing Good With Data: Data Without Borders Jake Porway (DataKind), Drew Conway (Alluvium)
9:05am Plenary
Room: Sutton Parlors
First, firster, firstest Mark Madsen (Third Nature)
9:25am Plenary
Room: Sutton Parlors
Health Empowerment through Self-Tracking Anne Wright (CMU)
9:40am Plenary
Room: Sutton Parlors
Big Data, Big Opportunity Ken Bado (MarkLogic)
9:45am Plenary
Room: Sutton Parlors
Short URLs, Big Data: Learning About the World in Realtime Hilary Mason (Fast Forward Labs)
10:00am Plenary
Room: Sutton Parlors
Calling for a New Paradigm: Machines Plus Humans Arnab Gupta (Opera Solutions)
10:40am-11:20am (40m) Business
Big Data, Emergency Management and Business Continuity
Jeannie Stamberger (Carnegie Mellon Silicon Valley Disaster Mgmt Initiative)
11:30am-12:10pm (40m) Business
Extracting Microbial Threats From Big Data
Robert Munro (Idibon)
1:40pm-2:20pm (40m) Data
HunchWorks: Combining human expertise and big data
Chris van der Walt (United Nations Global Pulse), Dane Petersen (Adaptive Path), Sara Farmer (UN Global Pulse)
2:30pm-3:10pm (40m) Business
Creating a fact-based decision making culture in organizations
Amaresh Tripathy (PricewaterhouseCoopers)
4:10pm-4:50pm (40m) Business
Gaining New Insights from Massive Amounts of Machine Data
Jake Flomenberg (Splunk), Denise Hemke (Salesforce.com)
5:00pm-5:40pm (40m) Business, Data
Why MongoDB Was Created: What I Wish I Knew at DoubleClick
Dwight Merriman (10gen)
10:40am-11:20am (40m) Real-time
Optimising scarce resources using real-time decision making
Alasdair Allan (Babilim Light Industries)
11:30am-12:10pm (40m) Real-time
Navigating the Data Pipeline
Tim Moreton (Acunu)
1:40pm-2:20pm (40m) Policy & Ethics
The Accidental Chief Privacy Officer
Jim Adler (Metanautix)
2:30pm-3:10pm (40m) Data
Journey or Destination: Using Models to Explore Big Data
Ben Gimpert (Altos Research)
4:10pm-4:50pm (40m) Data
Data as the Building Block at Foursquare
Justin Moore (Facebook)
5:00pm-5:40pm (40m) Data
Taming Data Logistics - the Hardest Part of Data Science
Ken Farmer (ProtectWise)
10:40am-11:20am (40m) Interface
Chart Wars: The Political Power of Data Visualization
Alex Lundry (TargetPoint Consulting)
11:30am-12:10pm (40m) Interface
Designing Data Visualizations: Telling Stories With Data
Noah Iliinsky (Amazon Web Services)
1:40pm-2:20pm (40m) Data
Big Data Use Cases in the Cloud
Peter Sirota (Amazon Web Services), Justin Moore (Facebook)
2:30pm-3:10pm (40m) Data
Google Cloud for Data Crunchers
Ryan Boyd (Google), Chris Schalk (Google)
4:10pm-4:50pm (40m) Policy & Ethics
Data Environmentalism
Trevor Hughes (International Association of Privacy Professionals)
5:00pm-5:40pm (40m) Policy & Ethics
Hazarding a Guess: ethical, legal, and policy issues in analytics and big data applications
Solon Barocas (New York University), Betsy Masiello (Google), Jane Yakowitz (Brooklyn Law School)
10:40am-11:20am (40m) Sponsored Sessions
LexisNexis: Reinventing New Business with Big Data
Ron Avnur (MarkLogic), Mark Rodgers (LexisNexis)
11:30am-12:10pm (40m) Sponsored Sessions
Big Data Revolution: Benefit from MapReduce Without the Risk
Ted Dunning (MapR Technologies)
1:40pm-2:20pm (40m) Sponsored Sessions
Beyond BI – Transforming Your Business with Big Data Analytics
Steven Hillion (EMC DCD)
2:30pm-3:10pm (40m) Sponsored Sessions
Assembling Data to Fight Breast Cancer
Roger Magoulas (O'Reilly Media), Anthony Goldbloom (Kaggle), Trajan Bayly (GE), Nuala O'Connor Kelly (GE), Abdul Shaikh (National Cancer Institute)
4:10pm-4:50pm (40m) Sponsored Sessions
Big Data Architectures 2.0: Beyond the Elephant Ride
Vineet Tyagi (Impetus Technologies)
5:00pm-5:40pm (40m)
Session
To be confirmed
10:15am-10:40am (25m)
Break: Break sponsored by MarkLogic
3:10pm-4:10pm (1h)
Break: Break sponsored by Cloudera
12:10pm-1:40pm (1h 30m)
Friday Lunchtime BoF Sessions
8:45am-8:50am (5m) Keynote
Welcome
Alistair Croll (Solve For Interesting), Edd Wilder-James (Silicon Valley Data Science)
8:50am-9:05am (15m) Keynote
Doing Good With Data: Data Without Borders
Jake Porway (DataKind), Drew Conway (Alluvium)
9:05am-9:20am (15m) Keynote
First, firster, firstest
Mark Madsen (Third Nature)
9:20am-9:25am (5m) Keynote
Dr. Richard Merkin, President and CEO of Heritage Provider Network, Announces the Winner of the First Heritage Health Progress Prize
Richard Merkin (Heritage Provider Network)
9:25am-9:40am (15m) Keynote
Health Empowerment through Self-Tracking
Anne Wright (CMU)
9:40am-9:45am (5m) Keynote
Big Data, Big Opportunity
Ken Bado (MarkLogic)
9:45am-10:00am (15m) Keynote
Short URLs, Big Data: Learning About the World in Realtime
Hilary Mason (Fast Forward Labs)
10:00am-10:15am (15m) Keynote
Calling for a New Paradigm: Machines Plus Humans
Arnab Gupta (Opera Solutions)

Sponsors

  • Aster Data
  • EMC Greenplum
  • GE
  • Lexis Nexis
  • MarkLogic
  • Tableau Software
  • Cloudera
  • DataStax
  • Informatica
  • DataSift
  • Splunk
  • Amazon Web Services
  • Datameer
  • Impetus
  • Karmasphere
  • MapR Technologies
  • Pervasive
  • Platform Computing
  • Revolution Analytics
  • Sybase
  • Xeround
  • Media-Science
  • Platfora

Sponsorship Opportunities

For information on sponsorship opportunities at the conference, contact Susan Stewart at sstewart@oreilly.com

Press & Media

For media-related inquiries, contact Maureen Jennings at maureen@oreilly.com

Contact Us

View a complete list of Strata Contacts