Strata New York 2011 Schedule

Below is the preliminary schedule for Strata Conference New York. We'll be confirming more sessions and adding them to this schedule in the coming weeks.

Customize Your Own Schedule

Create your own Strata New York schedule using the personal scheduler function. Mark the sessions, keynotes, and events you want to attend by clicking on the calendar icon [calendar icon] next to each listing. Then click on "personal schedule" below and get your own customized schedule generated.

Sutton North
1:40pm Marketing with Data Joseph Adler (Confluent)
4:10pm Do it Right – Proven Techniques for Exploiting Big Data Analytics Oreilly_BSchmarzo Bill (EMC Consulting)
Sutton South
10:40am Dedupe, Merge, and Purge: the Art of Normalization Tyler Bell (Factual), Leo Polovets (Factual)
11:30am Bringing the Rest of the World Into Your Data Warehouse Philip (Flip) Kromer (CSC)
1:40pm Entities, Relationships, and Semantics: the State of Structured Search Daniel Tunkelang (Various), Andrew Hogue (Foursquare), Breck Baldwin (Alias-i), Evan Sandhaus (New York Times), Wlodek Zadrozny (IBM)
2:30pm Big (Bad) Data Elizabeth Charnock (Cataphora)
5:00pm Big Data and Big Analytics: SciDB is not Hadoop Paul Brown (Paradigm4 Inc.)
Murray Hill Suite A
11:30am Humble pie: helping the Guardian chart big stories through small details Alastair Dant (Guardian News and Media)
1:40pm How to Avoid Some Common Graphical Mistakes Naomi Robbins (NBR)
4:10pm Data Science from the Perspective of an Applied Economist Scott swnicholson@stanfordalumni.org (Poynt)
5:00pm 1M. 10M. 100M. Data! Monica Rogati (Data Natives)
Murray Hill Suite B
10:40am Apache Cassandra™ 1.0: Ready for the Enterprise. Jonathan Ellis (DataStax)
2:30pm Gaining Adoption Through Data Visualization Lee Feinberg (DecisionViz)
5:00pm Telecom Network Switches: Big Value from Big Data Jim Falgout (Pervasive Software)
10:15am Break sponsored by Media-Science
Room: Gramercy Suite
3:10pm Break sponsored by Informatica
Room: Gramercy Suite
5:40pm Plenary
Room: Gramercy Suite
Attendee Reception
12:10pm Lunch sponsored by EMC Greenplum
Room: Rhinelander Gallery
Thursday Lunchtime BoF Sessions
8:45am Plenary
Room: Sutton Parlors
Welcome Edd Wilder-James (Silicon Valley Data Science), Alistair Croll (Solve For Interesting)
9:00am Plenary
Room: Sutton Parlors
Data-Driven Innovation: How Open Government is Transforming New York City Rachel Sterne (City of New York)
9:15am Plenary
Room: Sutton Parlors
A Profusion of Exoplanets: NASA's Kepler Mission Jon Jenkins (NASA)
9:30am Plenary
Room: Sutton Parlors
Best of the Best:Announcing Winners of Strata/Tableau Data Visualization Contest Elissa Fink (Tableau Software)
9:35am Plenary
Room: Sutton Parlors
9/11 and The Weight of Data Jer Thorp (The New York Times)
9:50am Plenary
Room: Sutton Parlors
Simplifying Big Analytics for the Business Randy Lea (Teradata Corporation)
10:00am Plenary
Room: Sutton Parlors
What is a Career in Big Data? John Rauser (Snapchat)
6:40pm Plenary
Room: Sutton Parlor Foyer
Strata Mini Maker Faire
10:40am-11:20am (40m) In Practice
Data Challenges in Astronomy: NASA's Kepler Mission and the Search for Extrasolar Earths
Jon Jenkins (NASA)
11:30am-12:10pm (40m) Business
The Human Dimension: Organizational and Social Challenges of Business Analytics
John Lucker (Deloitte)
1:40pm-2:20pm (40m) Business
Marketing with Data
Joseph Adler (Confluent)
2:30pm-3:10pm (40m) Business
Data prediction competitions: What Archimedes and Roger Bannister can teach us about the business of data
Jeremy Howard (Enlitic)
4:10pm-4:50pm (40m) Business
Do it Right – Proven Techniques for Exploiting Big Data Analytics
Oreilly_BSchmarzo Bill (EMC Consulting)
5:00pm-5:40pm (40m) Business
When Elephants Mate—Will Hadoop Transform Banking?
Abhishek Mehta (Tresata)
10:40am-11:20am (40m) Data
Dedupe, Merge, and Purge: the Art of Normalization
Tyler Bell (Factual), Leo Polovets (Factual)
11:30am-12:10pm (40m) Data
Bringing the Rest of the World Into Your Data Warehouse
Philip (Flip) Kromer (CSC)
1:40pm-2:20pm (40m) Data
Entities, Relationships, and Semantics: the State of Structured Search
Daniel Tunkelang (Various), Andrew Hogue (Foursquare), Breck Baldwin (Alias-i), Evan Sandhaus (New York Times), Wlodek Zadrozny (IBM)
2:30pm-3:10pm (40m) Data
Big (Bad) Data
Elizabeth Charnock (Cataphora)
4:10pm-4:50pm (40m) Data
Agile Clouds for Big Data: Empowering the Data Scientist
Richard McDougall (VMware)
5:00pm-5:40pm (40m) Data
Big Data and Big Analytics: SciDB is not Hadoop
Paul Brown (Paradigm4 Inc.)
10:40am-11:20am (40m) Interface
Data Visualization - where normal people fall in love with data
Hjalmar Gislason (DataMarket)
11:30am-12:10pm (40m) Interface
Humble pie: helping the Guardian chart big stories through small details
Alastair Dant (Guardian News and Media)
1:40pm-2:20pm (40m) Interface
How to Avoid Some Common Graphical Mistakes
Naomi Robbins (NBR)
2:30pm-3:10pm (40m) Interface
The Charts You Want Might Not Be the Charts You Need
Irene Ros (Bocoup)
4:10pm-4:50pm (40m) Data
Data Science from the Perspective of an Applied Economist
Scott swnicholson@stanfordalumni.org (Poynt)
5:00pm-5:40pm (40m) Data
1M. 10M. 100M. Data!
Monica Rogati (Data Natives)
10:40am-11:20am (40m) Sponsored Sessions
Apache Cassandra™ 1.0: Ready for the Enterprise.
Jonathan Ellis (DataStax)
11:30am-12:10pm (40m) Sponsored Sessions
MapReduce for the Rest of Us: Unlocking Data Science for the Business User
Tasso Argyros (Teradata Aster)
1:40pm-2:20pm (40m) Sponsored Sessions
How Thomson Reuters Finds a Needle in Many Haystacks within Seconds
Steve Jackson (Thomson Reuters)
2:30pm-3:10pm (40m) Sponsored Sessions
Gaining Adoption Through Data Visualization
Lee Feinberg (DecisionViz)
4:10pm-4:50pm (40m) Sponsored Sessions
How Hadoop is Revolutionizing Business Intelligence and Advanced Data Analytics
Amr Awadallah (Cloudera, Inc.)
5:00pm-5:40pm (40m) Sponsored Sessions
Telecom Network Switches: Big Value from Big Data
Jim Falgout (Pervasive Software)
10:15am-10:40am (25m)
Break: Break sponsored by Media-Science
3:10pm-4:10pm (1h)
Break: Break sponsored by Informatica
5:40pm-6:40pm (1h)
Attendee Reception
12:10pm-1:40pm (1h 30m)
Thursday Lunchtime BoF Sessions
8:45am-9:00am (15m) Keynote
Welcome
Edd Wilder-James (Silicon Valley Data Science), Alistair Croll (Solve For Interesting)
9:00am-9:15am (15m) Keynote
Data-Driven Innovation: How Open Government is Transforming New York City
Rachel Sterne (City of New York)
9:15am-9:30am (15m) Keynote
A Profusion of Exoplanets: NASA's Kepler Mission
Jon Jenkins (NASA)
9:30am-9:35am (5m) Keynote
Best of the Best:Announcing Winners of Strata/Tableau Data Visualization Contest
Elissa Fink (Tableau Software)
9:35am-9:50am (15m) Keynote
9/11 and The Weight of Data
Jer Thorp (The New York Times)
9:50am-10:00am (10m) Keynote
Simplifying Big Analytics for the Business
Randy Lea (Teradata Corporation)
10:00am-10:15am (15m) Keynote
What is a Career in Big Data?
John Rauser (Snapchat)
6:40pm-8:40pm (2h)
Strata Mini Maker Faire

Sponsors

  • Aster Data
  • EMC Greenplum
  • GE
  • Lexis Nexis
  • MarkLogic
  • Tableau Software
  • Cloudera
  • DataStax
  • Informatica
  • DataSift
  • Splunk
  • Amazon Web Services
  • Datameer
  • Impetus
  • Karmasphere
  • MapR Technologies
  • Pervasive
  • Platform Computing
  • Revolution Analytics
  • Sybase
  • Xeround
  • Media-Science
  • Platfora

Sponsorship Opportunities

For information on sponsorship opportunities at the conference, contact Susan Stewart at sstewart@oreilly.com

Press & Media

For media-related inquiries, contact Maureen Jennings at maureen@oreilly.com

Contact Us

View a complete list of Strata Contacts