Skip to main content

Strata 2014 Schedule

Below are the confirmed and scheduled talks at Strata 2014. Note: The schedule is subject to change.

Customize Your Own Schedule

Create your own conference schedule using the personal scheduler function. Mark the Tutorials, Sessions, Keynotes, and Events you want to attend by clicking on the calendar icon [calendar icon] next to each listing. Then click on personal schedule below and get your own customized schedule generated.

Ballroom AB
Ballroom CD
Ballroom E
Add IPython In Depth to your personal schedule
9:00am IPython In Depth Brian Granger (Cal Poly San Luis Obispo), Fernando Pérez (University of California at Berkeley)
Add From Scattered to Scatterplots: An Introduction to d3.js to your personal schedule
1:30pm From Scattered to Scatterplots: An Introduction to d3.js Scott Murray (University of San Francisco)
GA Ballroom J
GA Ballroom K
Add Faster and Smarter Big Data Analysis with BlinkDB, MLbase, GraphX, and Tachyon: New Components of the Berkeley Data Analytics Stack (BDAS) to your personal schedule
9:00am Faster and Smarter Big Data Analysis with BlinkDB, MLbase, GraphX, and Tachyon: New Components of the Berkeley Data Analytics Stack (BDAS) Sameer Agarwal (UC Berkeley), Tathagata Das (Databricks), Ali Ghodsi (UC Berkeley), Ion Stoica (UC Berkeley), Ameet Talwalkar (Databricks), Reynold Xin (Databricks), Matei Zaharia (Databricks), Joseph Gonzalez (UC Berkeley)
Add Hands-on training with the newest BDAS components: Learn BlinkDB, MLbase, Spark, Spark Streaming, GraphX, and Shark to your personal schedule
1:30pm Hands-on training with the newest BDAS components: Learn BlinkDB, MLbase, Spark, Spark Streaming, GraphX, and Shark Andy Konwinski (Databricks), Sameer Agarwal (UC Berkeley), Tathagata Das (Databricks), Ameet Talwalkar (Databricks), Shivaram Venkataraman (UC Berkeley), Patrick Wendell (Databricks), Reynold Xin (Databricks), Matei Zaharia (Databricks), Joseph Gonzalez (UC Berkeley), Haoyuan Li (Alluxio)
Room 204
Add Design Thinking for Dummies (Data Scientists) to your personal schedule
9:00am Design Thinking for Dummies (Data Scientists) Mike Stringer (Datascope Analytics), Dean Malmgren (Datascope Analytics), Laurie Skelly (Datascope Analytics)
Add Big Data Workflows on Mesos Clusters to your personal schedule
1:30pm Big Data Workflows on Mesos Clusters Florian Leibert (Mesosphere), Paco Nathan (O'Reilly Media), Benjamin Hindman (Apache Mesos)
Ballroom F
Add Building a Data Platform to your personal schedule
9:00am Building a Data Platform John Akred (Silicon Valley Data Science), Richard Williamson (Silicon Valley Data Science), Stephen O'Sullivan (Silicon Valley Data Science)
Add Effective Data Science With Scalding to your personal schedule
1:30pm Effective Data Science With Scalding Vitaly Gordon (LinkedIn)
Add Data Transformation: Skills of the Agile Data Wrangler to your personal schedule
3:30pm Data Transformation: Skills of the Agile Data Wrangler Joe Hellerstein (UC Berkeley), Jeffrey Heer (Trifacta | University of Washington)
Ballroom G
Ballroom H
Add Introduction to Hadoop 2.0 to your personal schedule
9:00am Introduction to Hadoop 2.0 Rich Raposa (Hortonworks)
Add Building Real-Time Apps with Apache HBase to your personal schedule
1:30pm Building Real-Time Apps with Apache HBase Ronan Stokes (Cloudera)
Add Opening Reception to your personal schedule
5:00pm Plenary
Room: Exhibit Hall
Opening Reception
Add Startup Showcase to your personal schedule
6:30pm Plenary
Room: Mission City
Startup Showcase
12:30pm Break
Room: Lunch
9:00am-5:00pm (8h) Hardcore Data Science
Hardcore Data Science
9:00am-5:00pm (8h) Data Driven Business
Data-Driven Business Day
9:00am-12:30pm (3h 30m) Data Science
IPython In Depth
Brian Granger (Cal Poly San Luis Obispo), Fernando Pérez (University of California at Berkeley)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) Design
From Scattered to Scatterplots: An Introduction to d3.js
Scott Murray (University of San Francisco)
9:00am-12:30pm (3h 30m) Data Science
Dissecting Data Science Algorithms using Spreadsheets
John Foreman (MailChimp)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) Data Science
Adviser: Learning How to get A Second Opinion on Your Analysis when it's Important to get it Right
Leland Wilkinson (Skytree)
9:00am-12:30pm (3h 30m) Hadoop and Beyond
Faster and Smarter Big Data Analysis with BlinkDB, MLbase, GraphX, and Tachyon: New Components of the Berkeley Data Analytics Stack (BDAS)
Sameer Agarwal (UC Berkeley), Tathagata Das (Databricks), Ali Ghodsi (UC Berkeley), Ion Stoica (UC Berkeley), Ameet Talwalkar (Databricks), Reynold Xin (Databricks), Matei Zaharia (Databricks), Joseph Gonzalez (UC Berkeley)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) Hadoop and Beyond
Hands-on training with the newest BDAS components: Learn BlinkDB, MLbase, Spark, Spark Streaming, GraphX, and Shark
Andy Konwinski (Databricks), Sameer Agarwal (UC Berkeley), Tathagata Das (Databricks), Ameet Talwalkar (Databricks), Shivaram Venkataraman (UC Berkeley), Patrick Wendell (Databricks), Reynold Xin (Databricks), Matei Zaharia (Databricks), Joseph Gonzalez (UC Berkeley), Haoyuan Li (Alluxio)
9:00am-12:30pm (3h 30m) Design
Design Thinking for Dummies (Data Scientists)
Mike Stringer (Datascope Analytics), Dean Malmgren (Datascope Analytics), Laurie Skelly (Datascope Analytics)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) Hadoop and Beyond
Big Data Workflows on Mesos Clusters
Florian Leibert (Mesosphere), Paco Nathan (O'Reilly Media), Benjamin Hindman (Apache Mesos)
9:00am-12:30pm (3h 30m) Hadoop and Beyond
Building a Data Platform
John Akred (Silicon Valley Data Science), Richard Williamson (Silicon Valley Data Science), Stephen O'Sullivan (Silicon Valley Data Science)
1:30pm-3:00pm (1h 30m) Data Science
Effective Data Science With Scalding
Vitaly Gordon (LinkedIn)
3:30pm-5:00pm (1h 30m) Data Science
Data Transformation: Skills of the Agile Data Wrangler
Joe Hellerstein (UC Berkeley), Jeffrey Heer (Trifacta | University of Washington)
9:00am-12:30pm (3h 30m) Data Science
Introduction to Machine Learning with IPython and scikit-learn
Olivier Grisel (INRIA)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) Data Science
Large-scale Machine Learning Cookbook using GraphLab
Carlos Guestrin (Dato)
9:00am-12:30pm (3h 30m) Hadoop and Beyond
Introduction to Hadoop 2.0
Rich Raposa (Hortonworks)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) Hadoop and Beyond
Building Real-Time Apps with Apache HBase
Ronan Stokes (Cloudera)
5:00pm-6:30pm (1h 30m) Event
Opening Reception
6:30pm-8:00pm (1h 30m) Event
Startup Showcase
12:30pm-1:30pm (1h)
Break