Strata 2012 Schedule

Below are the confirmed and scheduled talks at Strata 2011 (schedule subject to change).

Customize Your Own Schedule

Create your own Strata schedule using the personal scheduler function. Mark the tutorials, sessions, keynotes, and events you want to attend by clicking on the calendar icon [calendar icon] next to each listing. Then click on "personal schedule" below and get your own customized schedule generated.

Ballroom G
9:00am Introduction to R for Data Mining Joseph Rickert (Revolution Analytics)
1:30pm Building Applications with Apache Cassandra Nate McCall (The Last Pickle)
Ballroom H
9:00am Hadoop Data Warehousing with Hive Dean Wampler (Lightbend), Jason Rutherglen (Datastax)
1:30pm Hands-on Visualization with Tableau Jock Mackinlay (Tableau Software), Ross Perez (Tableau Software)
Ballroom F
9:00am Big Data Without the Heavy Lifting James Dixon (Pentaho), Chris Deptula (OpenBI)
1:30pm Big Data Entity Extraction With Less Work and Less Code Richard Taylor (HPCC Systems from LexisNexis Risk Solutions)
Ballroom AB
9:00am Deep Data
GA K
Ballroom CD
9:00am Introduction to Apache Hadoop Sarah Sproehnle (Cloudera, Inc.)
1:30pm The Two Most Important Algorithms in Predictive Modeling Today Jeremy Howard (Enlitic), Mike Bowles (Biomatica)
GA J
9:00am Designing Data Visualizations Workshop Noah Iliinsky (Amazon Web Services)
1:30pm Developing applications for Apache Hadoop Sarah Sproehnle (Cloudera, Inc.)
Ballroom E
9:00am Large scale web mining Ken Krugler (Scale Unlimited)
1:30pm The Craft of Data Journalism Simon Rogers (Guardian), Michael Brunton-Spall (Guardian News and Media)
12:30pm Lunch Sponsored by HPCC Systems
Room: Santa Clara Ballroom
7:00pm Plenary
Room: Mission CIty Ballroom Foyer
Strata Mini Maker Faire & Data Crush
5:00pm Break
Room: On Your Own
9:00am-12:30pm (3h 30m) Data Science
Introduction to R for Data Mining
Joseph Rickert (Revolution Analytics)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) Data Science
Building Applications with Apache Cassandra
Nate McCall (The Last Pickle)
9:00am-12:30pm (3h 30m) Data Science
Hadoop Data Warehousing with Hive
Dean Wampler (Lightbend), Jason Rutherglen (Datastax)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) Data Science
Hands-on Visualization with Tableau
Jock Mackinlay (Tableau Software), Ross Perez (Tableau Software)
9:00am-12:30pm (3h 30m) Sponsored Session
Big Data Without the Heavy Lifting
James Dixon (Pentaho), Chris Deptula (OpenBI)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) Sponsored Session
Big Data Entity Extraction With Less Work and Less Code
Richard Taylor (HPCC Systems from LexisNexis Risk Solutions)
9:00am-5:00pm (8h) Deep Data
Deep Data
9:00am-5:00pm (8h) JumpStart
Strata Jumpstart
9:00am-12:30pm (3h 30m) Data Science
Introduction to Apache Hadoop
Sarah Sproehnle (Cloudera, Inc.)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) Data Science
The Two Most Important Algorithms in Predictive Modeling Today
Jeremy Howard (Enlitic), Mike Bowles (Biomatica)
9:00am-12:30pm (3h 30m) Visualization & Interface
Designing Data Visualizations Workshop
Noah Iliinsky (Amazon Web Services)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) Data Science
Developing applications for Apache Hadoop
Sarah Sproehnle (Cloudera, Inc.)
9:00am-12:30pm (3h 30m) Data Science
Large scale web mining
Ken Krugler (Scale Unlimited)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) Data Science
The Craft of Data Journalism
Simon Rogers (Guardian), Michael Brunton-Spall (Guardian News and Media)
12:30pm-1:30pm (1h)
Break: Lunch Sponsored by HPCC Systems
7:00pm-9:00pm (2h)
Strata Mini Maker Faire & Data Crush
5:00pm-7:00pm (2h)
Break

Sponsors

  • EMC
  • Microsoft
  • HPCC Systems™ from LexisNexis® Risk Solutions
  • MarkLogic
  • Shared Learning Collaborative
  • Cloudera
  • Digital Reasoning Systems
  • Pentaho
  • Rackspace Hosting
  • Teradata Aster
  • VMware
  • IBM
  • NetApp
  • Oracle
  • 1010data
  • 10gen
  • Acxiom
  • Amazon Web Services
  • Calpont
  • Cisco
  • Couchbase
  • Cray
  • Datameer
  • DataSift
  • DataStax
  • Esri
  • Facebook
  • Feedzai
  • Hadapt
  • Hortonworks
  • Impetus
  • Jaspersoft
  • Karmasphere
  • Lucid Imagination
  • MapR Technologies
  • Pervasive
  • Platform Computing
  • Revolution Analytics
  • Scaleout Software
  • Skytree, Inc.
  • Splunk
  • Tableau Software
  • Talend

For information on exhibition and sponsorship opportunities at the conference, contact Susan Stewart at sstewart@oreilly.com.

For information on trade opportunities with O'Reilly conferences contact Kathy Yu at mediapartners
@oreilly.com

For media-related inquiries, contact Maureen Jennings at maureen@oreilly.com

View a complete list of Strata contacts