Strata 2011 Schedule

Below are the confirmed and scheduled talks at Strata 2011 (schedule subject to change).

Customize Your Own Schedule

Create your own Strata schedule using the personal scheduler function. Mark the tutorials, sessions, keynotes, and events you want to attend by clicking on the calendar icon [calendar icon] next to each listing. Then click on "personal schedule" below and get your own customized schedule generated.

Mission City M
11:30am MAD Skills: A Magnetic, Agile and Deep Approach to Scalable Analytics Brian Dolan (Discovix ), Joe Hellerstein (UC Berkeley)
1:40pm Prototyping With Data Matt Biddulph (Product Club)
2:30pm Big Data, Lean Startup: Data Science on a Shoestring Philip (Flip) Kromer (CSC)
4:10pm New Developments in Large Data Techniques Joseph Turian (Workday)
5:00pm Google Cloud for Data Crunchers Patrick Chanezon (Docker), Ryan Boyd (Google)
7:45pm OpenTSDB: A Scalable, Distributed Time Series Database Benoit Sigoure (StumbleUpon, Inc.)
8:35pm Avro Data Doug Cutting (Cloudera)
Mission City B1
10:40am Crowdsourcing and the Democratization of Data Lukas Biewald (CrowdFlower)
11:30am Extracting Business Value from Semi-Structured Data Cindi Thompson (Deloitte Consulting LLP)
1:40pm Making Data Science a Sport Anthony Goldbloom (Kaggle)
2:30pm Real World Applications Panel: Healthcare and Medicine Andrew Odewahn (O'Reilly Media), Carol McCall (Tenzing Health), David Van Sickle (Asthmapolis), Jim Golden (Accenture), Indu Subaiya (Health 2.0)
4:10pm Real World Applications Panel: Machine Learning and Decision Support Samy Bengio (Google), Jonathan Seidman (Orbitz Worldwide), Robert Lancaster (Orbitz Worldwide), Alasdair Allan (Babilim Light Industries)
5:00pm Real World Applications Panel: Enterprise and Industry Kenneth Cukier (The Economist), Adam Hurwitz (Happtique), Jinesh Varia (Amazon Web Services), Mario Veiga Pereira (PSR)
7:45pm Real-Time Searching of Big Data with Solr and Hadoop Rod Cope (OpenLogic, Inc.)
8:35pm Esperwhispering: Using Esper to Find Problems in Real-time Data Theo Schlossnagle (OmniTI/Circonus)
Mission City B5
10:40am Telling Great Data Stories Online Jock Mackinlay (Tableau Software)
11:30am Designing For Infinity Dustin Kirk (Neustar)
2:30pm Building and Pricing the Open Data Marketplace Pete Soderling (Stratus Security), Pete Forde (BuzzData)
4:10pm Visualizing Shared, Distributed Data Roman Stanek (GoodData), Pete Warden (TensorFlow), Alon Halevy (Google)
7:45pm Building Data Products with Hadoop Sam Shah (LinkedIn)
8:35pm Scaling Data Analysis with Apache Mahout Isabel Drost-Fromm (Apache Software Foundation/ Nokia Gate 5 GmbH)
Mission City B4
10:40am Sponsored by EnterpriseDB
An In-Depth Look at How to Survive the Data Deluge: It's About Dollars and Sense Ed Boyajian (EnterpriseDB)
11:30am Sponsored by Digital Reasoning
Generating Dynamic Social Networks from Large Scale Unstructured Data Tim Estes (Digital Reasoning)
1:40pm Sponsored by Thomson Reuters
Human Expertise and Artificial Intelligence in Vertical Search Peter Jackson (Thomson Reuters)
2:30pm Sponsored by Pervasive
Supercharge Development and Performance of Hadoop Applications Davin Potts (Pervasive)
4:10pm Sponsored by Microsoft
Microsoft DataMarket: Leveraging cloud to deliver public domain and commercial data to millions Sudhir Hasbe (Microsoft), Bruno Aziza (Microsoft)
5:00pm Sponsored by EMC
Social Media Analytics Using Greenplum's Data Computing Appliance Johann Schleier-Smith (Tagged.com)
7:45pm Unleashing Twitter Data for Fun and Insight Matthew Russell (Digital Reasoning Systems)
6:45pm Plenary
Room: Mission CIty Ballroom Foyer
Strata Science Fair
10:15am Morning Break: Sponsored by Microsoft
Room: Ballroom ABCD
3:10pm Afternoon Break: Sponsored by EnterpriseDB
Room: Ballroom ABCD
5:40pm Sponsor Pavilion Reception
Room: Ballroom ABCD
Sponsor Pavilion Reception
12:10pm Lunch
Room: Mezzanine
Wednesday Lunchtime BoF Sessions
8:45am Plenary
Room: Mission City Ballroom
Opening Welcome Edd Wilder-James (Silicon Valley Data Science), Alistair Croll (Solve For Interesting)
9:00am Plenary
Room: Mission City Ballroom
What Data Tells Us Hilary Mason (Fast Forward Labs)
9:10am Plenary
Room: Mission City Ballroom
Privacy and Big Behavioral Data in the B2B Space James Powell (Thomson Reuters)
9:25am Plenary
Room: Mission City Ballroom
The Mythology of Big Data Mark Madsen (Third Nature)
9:35am Plenary
Room: Mission City Ballroom
Data Without Limits Werner Vogels (Amazon.com)
9:50am Plenary
Room: Mission City Ballroom
Data Everywhere: There Ought to Be a Marketplace for It Zane Adam (Microsoft Corp)
10:00am Plenary
Room: Mission City Ballroom
Delivering Big Data: A Conversation with Mike Olson and Rod Smith Abhishek Mehta (Tresata), Mike Olson (Cloudera), Rod Smith (IBM Emerging Internet Technologies )
10:10am Plenary
Room: Mission City Ballroom
The $3 Million Heritage Health Prize Anthony Goldbloom (Kaggle)
10:40am-11:20am (40m) Practitioner
Distilling Data Exhaust: How to Surface Insights and Build Products
Peter Skomoroch (Skipflag)
11:30am-12:10pm (40m) Practitioner
MAD Skills: A Magnetic, Agile and Deep Approach to Scalable Analytics
Brian Dolan (Discovix ), Joe Hellerstein (UC Berkeley)
1:40pm-2:20pm (40m) Practitioner
Prototyping With Data
Matt Biddulph (Product Club)
2:30pm-3:10pm (40m) Practitioner
Big Data, Lean Startup: Data Science on a Shoestring
Philip (Flip) Kromer (CSC)
4:10pm-4:50pm (40m) Practitioner
New Developments in Large Data Techniques
Joseph Turian (Workday)
5:00pm-5:40pm (40m) Practitioner
Google Cloud for Data Crunchers
Patrick Chanezon (Docker), Ryan Boyd (Google)
7:45pm-8:30pm (45m) Practitioner
OpenTSDB: A Scalable, Distributed Time Series Database
Benoit Sigoure (StumbleUpon, Inc.)
8:35pm-9:20pm (45m) Practitioner
Avro Data
Doug Cutting (Cloudera)
10:40am-11:20am (40m) Disruption & Opportunity
Crowdsourcing and the Democratization of Data
Lukas Biewald (CrowdFlower)
11:30am-12:10pm (40m) Disruption & Opportunity
Extracting Business Value from Semi-Structured Data
Cindi Thompson (Deloitte Consulting LLP)
1:40pm-2:20pm (40m) Disruption & Opportunity
Making Data Science a Sport
Anthony Goldbloom (Kaggle)
2:30pm-3:10pm (40m) Real World
Real World Applications Panel: Healthcare and Medicine
Andrew Odewahn (O'Reilly Media), Carol McCall (Tenzing Health), David Van Sickle (Asthmapolis), Jim Golden (Accenture), Indu Subaiya (Health 2.0)
4:10pm-4:50pm (40m) Real World
Real World Applications Panel: Machine Learning and Decision Support
Samy Bengio (Google), Jonathan Seidman (Orbitz Worldwide), Robert Lancaster (Orbitz Worldwide), Alasdair Allan (Babilim Light Industries)
5:00pm-5:40pm (40m) Real World
Real World Applications Panel: Enterprise and Industry
Kenneth Cukier (The Economist), Adam Hurwitz (Happtique), Jinesh Varia (Amazon Web Services), Mario Veiga Pereira (PSR)
7:45pm-8:30pm (45m) Practitioner
Real-Time Searching of Big Data with Solr and Hadoop
Rod Cope (OpenLogic, Inc.)
8:35pm-9:20pm (45m) Practitioner
Esperwhispering: Using Esper to Find Problems in Real-time Data
Theo Schlossnagle (OmniTI/Circonus)
10:40am-11:20am (40m) Interfaces
Telling Great Data Stories Online
Jock Mackinlay (Tableau Software)
11:30am-12:10pm (40m) Interfaces
Designing For Infinity
Dustin Kirk (Neustar)
1:40pm-2:20pm (40m) Interfaces
Small is the New Big: Lessons in Visual Economy
Kim Rees (Periscopic)
2:30pm-3:10pm (40m) The Data Business
Building and Pricing the Open Data Marketplace
Pete Soderling (Stratus Security), Pete Forde (BuzzData)
4:10pm-4:50pm (40m) Interfaces
Visualizing Shared, Distributed Data
Roman Stanek (GoodData), Pete Warden (TensorFlow), Alon Halevy (Google)
5:00pm-5:40pm (40m) Disruption & Opportunity
Wolfram|Alpha: Answering Questions with the World's Factual Data
Joshua Martell (Wolfram|Alpha)
7:45pm-8:30pm (45m) Practitioner
Building Data Products with Hadoop
Sam Shah (LinkedIn)
8:35pm-9:20pm (45m) Practitioner
Scaling Data Analysis with Apache Mahout
Isabel Drost-Fromm (Apache Software Foundation/ Nokia Gate 5 GmbH)
10:40am-11:20am (40m)
An In-Depth Look at How to Survive the Data Deluge: It's About Dollars and Sense
Ed Boyajian (EnterpriseDB)
11:30am-12:10pm (40m)
Generating Dynamic Social Networks from Large Scale Unstructured Data
Tim Estes (Digital Reasoning)
1:40pm-2:20pm (40m)
Human Expertise and Artificial Intelligence in Vertical Search
Peter Jackson (Thomson Reuters)
2:30pm-3:10pm (40m)
Supercharge Development and Performance of Hadoop Applications
Davin Potts (Pervasive)
4:10pm-4:50pm (40m)
Microsoft DataMarket: Leveraging cloud to deliver public domain and commercial data to millions
Sudhir Hasbe (Microsoft), Bruno Aziza (Microsoft)
5:00pm-5:40pm (40m)
Social Media Analytics Using Greenplum's Data Computing Appliance
Johann Schleier-Smith (Tagged.com)
7:45pm-8:30pm (45m) Practitioner
Unleashing Twitter Data for Fun and Insight
Matthew Russell (Digital Reasoning Systems)
8:35pm-9:20pm (45m) Practitioner
Riak Core: Scalable, Highly-Available Distributed Systems Infrastructure
Justin Sheehy (Basho Technologies)
6:45pm-7:45pm (1h)
Strata Science Fair
10:15am-10:40am (25m)
Break: Morning Break: Sponsored by Microsoft
3:10pm-4:10pm (1h)
Break: Afternoon Break: Sponsored by EnterpriseDB
5:40pm-6:40pm (1h)
Sponsor Pavilion Reception
12:10pm-1:40pm (1h 30m)
Wednesday Lunchtime BoF Sessions
8:45am-9:00am (15m)
Opening Welcome
Edd Wilder-James (Silicon Valley Data Science), Alistair Croll (Solve For Interesting)
9:00am-9:10am (10m)
What Data Tells Us
Hilary Mason (Fast Forward Labs)
9:10am-9:25am (15m)
Privacy and Big Behavioral Data in the B2B Space
James Powell (Thomson Reuters)
9:25am-9:35am (10m)
The Mythology of Big Data
Mark Madsen (Third Nature)
9:35am-9:50am (15m)
Data Without Limits
Werner Vogels (Amazon.com)
9:50am-10:00am (10m)
Data Everywhere: There Ought to Be a Marketplace for It
Zane Adam (Microsoft Corp)
10:00am-10:10am (10m)
Delivering Big Data: A Conversation with Mike Olson and Rod Smith
Abhishek Mehta (Tresata), Mike Olson (Cloudera), Rod Smith (IBM Emerging Internet Technologies )
10:10am-10:15am (5m)
The $3 Million Heritage Health Prize
Anthony Goldbloom (Kaggle)

Sponsors

  • Thomson Reuters
  • EMC Data Computing Division
  • EnterpriseDB
  • Microsoft
  • Gnip
  • Rackspace Hosting
  • IBM
  • Windows Azure MarketPlace DataMarket
  • Amazon Mechanical Turk
  • Amazon Web Services
  • Aster Data
  • Cloudera
  • Clustrix
  • DataStax, Inc. (formerly Riptano, Inc.)
  • Digital Reasoning Systems
  • Heritage Provider Network
  • Impetus
  • Jaspersoft
  • Karmasphere
  • LinkedIn
  • MarkLogic
  • Pentaho
  • Pervasive
  • Revolution Analytics
  • Splunk
  • Urban Mapping
  • Wolfram|Alpha
  • Esri
  • ParAccel
  • Tableau Software

Sponsorship Opportunities

For information on exhibition and sponsorship opportunities at the conference, contact Susan Young at syoung@oreilly.com

Download the Strata Sponsor/Exhibitor Prospectus

Contact Us

View a complete list of Strata Contacts