OSCON 2013 Schedule

Below are the confirmed and scheduled talks at OSCON 2013
(schedule subject to change).

Customize Your Own Schedule

Create your own OSCON schedule using the personal scheduler function. Mark the tutorials, sessions, keynotes, and events you want to attend by selecting the calendar icon [calendar icon] next to each listing. Then go to your personal schedule and get your own customized schedule generated.

Portland 251
Add HTML Canvas Deep Dive to your personal schedule
9:00am HTML Canvas Deep Dive Joshua Marinacci (PubNub)
Add Effective Django to your personal schedule
1:30pm Effective Django Nathan Yergler (Eventbrite)
Portland 252
Add Level Up Your Apps: Mobile UX Design and Development to your personal schedule
9:00am Level Up Your Apps: Mobile UX Design and Development Paris Buttfield-Addison (Secret Lab Pty. Ltd.), Christopher Neugebauer (@chrisjrn), Jonathon Manning (Secret Lab Pty. Ltd.)
Add Backbone Workshop to your personal schedule
1:30pm Backbone Workshop Nathaniel Schutta (Ntschutta.com)
Portland 255
Add Systems Management with Chef to your personal schedule
9:00am Systems Management with Chef Joshua Timberman (Chef Software, Inc.), James Casey (Opscode, Inc.)
Add OpenStack Tour de Force to your personal schedule
1:30pm OpenStack Tour de Force Florian Haas (hastexo)
D136
Add Writing Idiomatic PHP to your personal schedule
9:00am Writing Idiomatic PHP David Sklar (Ning (Glam Media))
Add Erlang 101 - Your Intro to Actor and Multi-Core Programming to your personal schedule
1:30pm Erlang 101 - Your Intro to Actor and Multi-Core Programming Francesco Cesarini (Erlang Solutions Ltd)
Portland 256
Add Solr Quick Start to your personal schedule
9:00am Solr Quick Start Erik Hatcher (LucidWorks)
Add Real-time: HTML5 and Node.js to your personal schedule
1:30pm Real-time: HTML5 and Node.js Kyle Simpson (MakerSquare)
D139/140
Add Community-Driven Event Planning to your personal schedule
9:00am Community-Driven Event Planning Christie Koehler (Mozilla / Stumptown Syndicate), Audrey Eschright (Recompiler Media), Sherri Koehler (Samatha Yoga / Open Source Bridge / Ignite Portland)
Add Easier Documentation, Simpler Websites And Faster Collaboration to your personal schedule
1:30pm Easier Documentation, Simpler Websites And Faster Collaboration Dan Allen (OpenDevise), Sarah White (Asciidoctor, OpenDevise)
E143/144
Add Service Orchestration In The Cloud With Juju to your personal schedule
9:00am Service Orchestration In The Cloud With Juju Jorge Castro (Canonical Ltd. / Ubuntu), Mark Mims (Silicon Valley Data Science)
Add Introduction to Apache Drill to your personal schedule
1:30pm Introduction to Apache Drill Ted Dunning (MapR Technologies), Jacques Nadeau (Dremio)
D137/138
Add Web Accessibility for the 21st Century to your personal schedule
9:00am Web Accessibility for the 21st Century Denise Paolucci (Dreamwidth Studios), Deborah Kaplan (Dreamwidth Studios)
Add Neo4j Tutorial  to your personal schedule
1:30pm Neo4j Tutorial Michael Hunger (Neo Technology)
E145/146
Add Building A Distributed Sensor Network to your personal schedule
9:00am Building A Distributed Sensor Network Alasdair Allan (Babilim Light Industries), Kipp Bradford (The Kippworks)
Add Get Started with the Arduino - A Hands-On Introductory Workshop to your personal schedule
1:30pm Get Started with the Arduino - A Hands-On Introductory Workshop Philip Lindsay (rancidbacon.com)
E147
Add Community Foundations 101 to your personal schedule
9:00am Community Foundations 101 Simon Phipps (Public Software CIC), Josh Berkus (PostgreSQL Experts, Inc.), Deborah Bryant (Red Hat), Steve Holden (Holden Web LLC), Paula Hunter (Outercurve Foundation), Bradley Kuhn (Software Freedom Conservancy), Dave Neary (Red Hat), Deb Nicholson (Open Invention Network), Cedric Thomas (OW2), Ian Skerrett (Eclipse Foundation)
Add Perl: The First Three Days to your personal schedule
1:30pm Perl: The First Three Days Peter Scott (Pacific Systems Design Technologies)
D 135
F150
Add Introduction to Clojure to your personal schedule
9:00am Introduction to Clojure Neal Ford (ThoughtWorks)
Add Improve Your Team With Improv to your personal schedule
1:30pm Improve Your Team With Improv Andrew Berkowitz (TeamSnap), Wade Minter (WeaveUp)
E141
Add Turn The Lights On Your Application Performance to your personal schedule
1:30pm Turn The Lights On Your Application Performance Gautam Mulchandani (New Relic)
E142
Add “Butter” Up Your Application to your personal schedule
9:00am “Butter” Up Your Application Wayne Walls (Rackspace Hosting), Alex Brandt (Rackspace Hosting)
12:30pm Lunch
Room: Exhibit Hall E
Add Expo Hall Opening Reception (Sponsored by Bluehost) to your personal schedule
5:00pm Event - Sponsored by Bluehost
Room: Expo Hall
Expo Hall Opening Reception (Sponsored by Bluehost)
Add Puppet Labs Party to your personal schedule
8:00pm Event
Room: Puppet Labs Headquarters, 926 NW 13th Ave. #210
Puppet Labs Party
9:00am-12:30pm (3h 30m) JavaScript & HTML5
HTML Canvas Deep Dive
Joshua Marinacci (PubNub)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) Python
Effective Django
Nathan Yergler (Eventbrite)
9:00am-12:30pm (3h 30m) Mobile
Level Up Your Apps: Mobile UX Design and Development
Paris Buttfield-Addison (Secret Lab Pty. Ltd.), Christopher Neugebauer (@chrisjrn), Jonathon Manning (Secret Lab Pty. Ltd.)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) JavaScript & HTML5
Backbone Workshop
Nathaniel Schutta (Ntschutta.com)
9:00am-12:30pm (3h 30m) Operations
Systems Management with Chef
Joshua Timberman (Chef Software, Inc.), James Casey (Opscode, Inc.)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) Cloud
OpenStack Tour de Force
Florian Haas (hastexo)
9:00am-12:30pm (3h 30m) PHP
Writing Idiomatic PHP
David Sklar (Ning (Glam Media))
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) Software Architecture
Erlang 101 - Your Intro to Actor and Multi-Core Programming
Francesco Cesarini (Erlang Solutions Ltd)
9:00am-12:30pm (3h 30m) Data
Solr Quick Start
Erik Hatcher (LucidWorks)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) JavaScript & HTML5
Real-time: HTML5 and Node.js
Kyle Simpson (MakerSquare)
9:00am-12:30pm (3h 30m) Community
Community-Driven Event Planning
Christie Koehler (Mozilla / Stumptown Syndicate), Audrey Eschright (Recompiler Media), Sherri Koehler (Samatha Yoga / Open Source Bridge / Ignite Portland)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) Tools and Techniques
Easier Documentation, Simpler Websites And Faster Collaboration
Dan Allen (OpenDevise), Sarah White (Asciidoctor, OpenDevise)
9:00am-12:30pm (3h 30m) Cloud
Service Orchestration In The Cloud With Juju
Jorge Castro (Canonical Ltd. / Ubuntu), Mark Mims (Silicon Valley Data Science)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) Data
Introduction to Apache Drill
Ted Dunning (MapR Technologies), Jacques Nadeau (Dremio)
9:00am-12:30pm (3h 30m) User Experience (UX)
Web Accessibility for the 21st Century
Denise Paolucci (Dreamwidth Studios), Deborah Kaplan (Dreamwidth Studios)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) Data
Neo4j Tutorial
Michael Hunger (Neo Technology)
9:00am-12:30pm (3h 30m) Open Hardware
Building A Distributed Sensor Network
Alasdair Allan (Babilim Light Industries), Kipp Bradford (The Kippworks)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) Open Hardware
Get Started with the Arduino - A Hands-On Introductory Workshop
Philip Lindsay (rancidbacon.com)
9:00am-12:30pm (3h 30m) Community
Community Foundations 101
Simon Phipps (Public Software CIC), Josh Berkus (PostgreSQL Experts, Inc.), Deborah Bryant (Red Hat), Steve Holden (Holden Web LLC), Paula Hunter (Outercurve Foundation), Bradley Kuhn (Software Freedom Conservancy), Dave Neary (Red Hat), Deb Nicholson (Open Invention Network), Cedric Thomas (OW2), Ian Skerrett (Eclipse Foundation)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) Perl
Perl: The First Three Days
Peter Scott (Pacific Systems Design Technologies)
9:00am-5:00pm (8h) Sponsored Tutorials
Code-a-Thon / inBloom LRI – Learning Resource Discovery Engine
Jason Hoekstra (inBloom)
9:00am-12:30pm (3h 30m) Java & JVM
Introduction to Clojure
Neal Ford (ThoughtWorks)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) Business
Improve Your Team With Improv
Andrew Berkowitz (TeamSnap), Wade Minter (WeaveUp)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) Sponsored Tutorials
Turn The Lights On Your Application Performance
Gautam Mulchandani (New Relic)
9:00am-12:30pm (3h 30m) Events, Sponsored Tutorials
“Butter” Up Your Application
Wayne Walls (Rackspace Hosting), Alex Brandt (Rackspace Hosting)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) Sponsored Tutorials
Build Your Own Heroku With Open Source Cloud Foundry - A Hands On Tutorial
Dr. Nic Williams (Stark & Wayne)
12:30pm-1:30pm (1h)
Break: Lunch
5:00pm-6:00pm (1h) Events
Expo Hall Opening Reception (Sponsored by Bluehost)
8:00pm-10:00pm (2h) Events
Puppet Labs Party
6:00pm-8:00pm (2h) Events
Planet OSCON Party (hosted by O'Reilly Media and Microsoft)

Sponsors

Sponsorship Opportunities

For information on exhibition and sponsorship opportunities at the conference, contact Sharon Cordesse at (707) 827-7065 or scordesse@oreilly.com.

Contact Us

View a complete list of OSCON contacts