OSCON 2013 Schedule

Below are the confirmed and scheduled talks at OSCON 2013
(schedule subject to change).

Customize Your Own Schedule

Create your own OSCON schedule using the personal scheduler function. Mark the tutorials, sessions, keynotes, and events you want to attend by selecting the calendar icon [calendar icon] next to each listing. Then go to your personal schedule and get your own customized schedule generated.

Portland 251
Add Java EE 7 Deep Dive to your personal schedule
9:00am Java EE 7 Deep Dive Reza Rahman (Oracle)
Add 6 Minute Apps!  Build Your First Modern Web App to your personal schedule
1:30pm 6 Minute Apps! Build Your First Modern Web App James Ward (Salesforce.com)
Portland 252
Add Puppet Tutorial: A Beginner's Guide to your personal schedule
9:00am Puppet Tutorial: A Beginner's Guide garrett honeycutt (GH Solutions, LLC)
Add MongoDB - From Zero to Sharded to your personal schedule
1:30pm MongoDB - From Zero to Sharded Shaun Verch (MongoDB)
Portland 255
Add R Predictive Analytics Workshop to your personal schedule
9:00am R Predictive Analytics Workshop Ray DiGiacomo, Jr. (Lion Data Systems, LLC)
Add Introduction to Apache Hadoop to your personal schedule
1:30pm Introduction to Apache Hadoop Tom Wheeler (Cloudera, Inc.)
D136
Add Android Up and Running to your personal schedule
9:00am Android Up and Running Marko Gargenta (Twitter)
Portland 256
Add Getting Started with Git to your personal schedule
9:00am Getting Started with Git Tim Berglund (DataStax)
Add Introduction to Go to your personal schedule
1:30pm Introduction to Go Francesc Campoy Flores (Google)
D139/140
Add Moose: A Guide to the New Revolution to your personal schedule
9:00am Moose: A Guide to the New Revolution Ricardo Signes (Pobox.com)
Add High Availability in MySQL  to your personal schedule
1:30pm High Availability in MySQL Henrik Ingo (MongoDB)
E143/144
Add Presentation Aikido to your personal schedule
9:00am Presentation Aikido Damian Conway (Thoughtstream)
Add Optimizing Your Perl Development to your personal schedule
1:30pm Optimizing Your Perl Development Damian Conway (Thoughtstream)
D137/138
Add The Accidental DBA Tutorial to your personal schedule
9:00am The Accidental DBA Tutorial Josh Berkus (PostgreSQL Experts, Inc.)
Add Creating Environments for Innovation to Flourish to your personal schedule
1:30pm Creating Environments for Innovation to Flourish Laszlo Szalvay (CollabNet, Inc. )
E145/146
Add Introduction to Scala to your personal schedule
9:00am Introduction to Scala Dianne Marsh (Netflix), Bruce Eckel (Mindview, LLC)
Add Beginner's Guide To Computer Vision to your personal schedule
1:30pm Beginner's Guide To Computer Vision Jayneil Dalal (INTEL), Sohil Patel ( Azoi Mobile Technology Pvt Ltd)
E147
Add Coreboot Tutorial to your personal schedule
9:00am Coreboot Tutorial Bill Richardson (Google, Inc), Stefan Reinauer (Google)
Add How Do I Game Design? to your personal schedule
1:30pm How Do I Game Design? Paris Buttfield-Addison (Secret Lab Pty. Ltd.), Jonathon Manning (Secret Lab Pty. Ltd.)
E 141
Add Community Management Training to your personal schedule
9:00am Community Management Training Jono Bacon (GitHub)
D 135
Add Ignite OSCON to your personal schedule
5:30pm Event
Room: Portland Ballroom
Ignite OSCON
12:30pm Lunch
Room: Exhibit Hall E
Add Monday Birds of a Feather Sessions (BoFs) to your personal schedule
7:00pm Plenary
Room: See BoF Schedule for Locations
Monday Birds of a Feather Sessions (BoFs)
9:00am-12:30pm (3h 30m) Java & JVM
Java EE 7 Deep Dive
Reza Rahman (Oracle)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) Java & JVM
6 Minute Apps! Build Your First Modern Web App
James Ward (Salesforce.com)
9:00am-12:30pm (3h 30m) Tools and Techniques
Puppet Tutorial: A Beginner's Guide
garrett honeycutt (GH Solutions, LLC)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) Data
MongoDB - From Zero to Sharded
Shaun Verch (MongoDB)
9:00am-12:30pm (3h 30m) Data
R Predictive Analytics Workshop
Ray DiGiacomo, Jr. (Lion Data Systems, LLC)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) Data
Introduction to Apache Hadoop
Tom Wheeler (Cloudera, Inc.)
9:00am-12:30pm (3h 30m) Programming
Android Up and Running
Marko Gargenta (Twitter)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) Mobile
Building Your First Mobile Application: PhoneGap, jQuery Mobile, and Usergrid
Tim Anglade (Realm)
9:00am-12:30pm (3h 30m) Tools and Techniques
Getting Started with Git
Tim Berglund (DataStax)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) Programming
Introduction to Go
Francesc Campoy Flores (Google)
9:00am-12:30pm (3h 30m) Perl
Moose: A Guide to the New Revolution
Ricardo Signes (Pobox.com)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) Data
High Availability in MySQL
Henrik Ingo (MongoDB)
9:00am-12:30pm (3h 30m) Geek Lifestyle
Presentation Aikido
Damian Conway (Thoughtstream)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) Perl
Optimizing Your Perl Development
Damian Conway (Thoughtstream)
9:00am-12:30pm (3h 30m) Data
The Accidental DBA Tutorial
Josh Berkus (PostgreSQL Experts, Inc.)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) Business
Creating Environments for Innovation to Flourish
Laszlo Szalvay (CollabNet, Inc. )
9:00am-12:30pm (3h 30m) Java & JVM
Introduction to Scala
Dianne Marsh (Netflix), Bruce Eckel (Mindview, LLC)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) Tools and Techniques
Beginner's Guide To Computer Vision
Jayneil Dalal (INTEL), Sohil Patel ( Azoi Mobile Technology Pvt Ltd)
9:00am-12:30pm (3h 30m) Open Hardware
Coreboot Tutorial
Bill Richardson (Google, Inc), Stefan Reinauer (Google)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) User Experience (UX)
How Do I Game Design?
Paris Buttfield-Addison (Secret Lab Pty. Ltd.), Jonathon Manning (Secret Lab Pty. Ltd.)
9:00am-5:00pm (8h) Community
Community Management Training
Jono Bacon (GitHub)
9:00am-5:00pm (8h) Events, Sponsored Tutorials
Code-a-Thon / inBloom LRI – Learning Resource Discovery Engine
Jason Hoekstra (inBloom)
5:30pm-7:00pm (1h 30m) Events
Ignite OSCON
12:30pm-1:30pm (1h)
Break: Lunch
7:00pm-10:00pm (3h) Events
Monday Birds of a Feather Sessions (BoFs)

Sponsors

Sponsorship Opportunities

For information on exhibition and sponsorship opportunities at the conference, contact Sharon Cordesse at (707) 827-7065 or scordesse@oreilly.com.

Contact Us

View a complete list of OSCON contacts