OSCON 2012 Schedule

Below are the confirmed and scheduled talks at OSCON 2012 (schedule subject to change).

Customize Your Own Schedule

Create your own OSCON schedule using the personal scheduler function. Mark the tutorials, sessions, keynotes, and events you want to attend by clicking on the calendar icon [calendar icon] next to each listing. Then click on "personal schedule" below and get your own customized schedule generated.

Portland 251
Add to your personal schedule
9:00am jQuery - Captain's Log Gregg Pollack (Envy Labs), Olivier Lacan (Envy Labs), Christopher Green (Envy Labs), Tyler Hunt (Envy Labs)
Add to your personal schedule
1:30pm jQuery Mobile Workshop Nathaniel Schutta (Ntschutta.com)
Portland 252
Add to your personal schedule
9:00am CSS: Go from Good to Great Estelle Weyl (Instart Logic)
Add to your personal schedule
1:30pm Introduction to Android Testing Diego Torres Milano (N/A)
Portland 255
Add to your personal schedule
9:00am Android-Fu: Awesome Apps for Ice Cream Sandwich and Beyond Paris Buttfield-Addison (Secret Lab Pty. Ltd.), Christopher Neugebauer (@chrisjrn), Jonathon Manning (Secret Lab Pty. Ltd.)
Add to your personal schedule
1:30pm Mastering Perl Randal L. Schwartz (FLOSS Weekly podcast), Peter Scott (Pacific Systems Design Technologies)
D135
Add to your personal schedule
9:00am Blender: a 3D introduction Oscar Baechler (Baechler Creative, LLC)
Add to your personal schedule
1:30pm Build Social and Personal Data Apps using the Open Source Singly Platform Jeremie Miller (Singly), Thomas Muldowney (Filament)
D136
Add to your personal schedule
9:00am Computing with Clojure Alan Dipert (Relevance, Inc.), Clinton N. Dreisbach (Relevance, Inc.)
Add to your personal schedule
1:30pm Build A Better Team With Improv Wade Minter (WeaveUp), Mark Cornick (TeamSnap), Emily Dobervich (TeamSnap)
Portland 256
Add to your personal schedule
9:00am An Introduction To Evented IO Programming In Node.JS , From The Experts Rik Arends (Cloud9 IDE Inc), Bert Belder
Add to your personal schedule
1:30pm State of the Art Web Mapping with Open Source Dane Springmeyer (MapBox / Development Seed)
D137-138
Add to your personal schedule
1:30pm Connecting iOS to the open source world with Arduino Alasdair Allan (Babilim Light Industries)
D139-140
Add to your personal schedule
9:00am JavaFX 2 - A Java Developer's Guide Stephen Chin (Oracle)
Add to your personal schedule
1:30pm Preventing Runtime Errors at Compile Time Michael Ernst (University of Washington), Werner Dietl (University of Waterloo)
E143-144
Add to your personal schedule
9:00am New Features of the Modern Perls (5.10 to 5.16) Damian Conway (Thoughtstream)
1:30pm TBC
E145-146
Add to your personal schedule
9:00am PostgreSQL Unboxing Christophe Pettus (PostgreSQL Experts, Inc.)
Add to your personal schedule
1:30pm Building real software with Go Andrew Gerrand (Google)
F150
Add to your personal schedule
9:00am OpenStack Day
F151
Add to your personal schedule
9:00am Business Leadership Day Kevin Shockey (Puerto Rico Python Interest Group)
E141
Add to your personal schedule
9:00am From Datacenter to the Cloud - Featuring Xen and XCP (Sponsored Tutorial) George Dunlap (Citrix Systems, UK), Steven Maresca (Zentific LLC), Josh West (One.com), Patrick F. Wilbur (PFW Research LLC)
Add to your personal schedule
1:30pm Hacking on Apache CloudStack (Sponsored Tutorial) Chiradeep Vittal (Citrix Systems)
E148
Add to your personal schedule
9:00am GlusterFS Tutorial - Part 1: Gluster Overview Anand Babu (Gluster), John Mark Walker (EMC)
E142
Add to your personal schedule
9:00am Build your Own Platform-as-a-Service (PaaS), Just like Red Hat's (Sponsored Tutorial) Mark Atwood (Hewlett Packard Enterprise), Krishna Raman (Red Hat)
Add to your personal schedule
1:30pm Service Orchestration with Ubuntu in the Cloud (Sponsored Tutorial) Jorge Castro (Canonical Ltd. / Ubuntu)
Add to your personal schedule
5:00pm Event - Sponsored By Bluehost
Room: Expo Hall
Expo Hall Opening Reception (sponsored by Bluehost)
12:30pm Lunch
Room: Exhibit Hall E
Add to your personal schedule
8:00pm Event - Sponsored by Puppet Labs
Room: 411 NW Park Ave.
Puppet Labs Party
Add to your personal schedule
6:45pm Event
Room: OCC Lloyd parking lot
OSCON Couch to Quantified 5K Run/Walk
Add to your personal schedule
6:00pm Event - Sponsored by Microsoft and O'Reilly Media
Room: Exhibit Hall A
Camp OSCON Attendee Party (sponsored by Microsoft and O'Reilly Media)
9:00am-12:30pm (3h 30m) Javascript & HTML5
jQuery - Captain's Log
Gregg Pollack (Envy Labs), Olivier Lacan (Envy Labs), Christopher Green (Envy Labs), Tyler Hunt (Envy Labs)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) Mobile
jQuery Mobile Workshop
Nathaniel Schutta (Ntschutta.com)
9:00am-12:30pm (3h 30m) Javascript & HTML5
CSS: Go from Good to Great
Estelle Weyl (Instart Logic)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) Mobile
Introduction to Android Testing
Diego Torres Milano (N/A)
9:00am-12:30pm (3h 30m) Mobile
Android-Fu: Awesome Apps for Ice Cream Sandwich and Beyond
Paris Buttfield-Addison (Secret Lab Pty. Ltd.), Christopher Neugebauer (@chrisjrn), Jonathon Manning (Secret Lab Pty. Ltd.)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) Perl
Mastering Perl
Randal L. Schwartz (FLOSS Weekly podcast), Peter Scott (Pacific Systems Design Technologies)
9:00am-12:30pm (3h 30m) Tools and Techniques
Blender: a 3D introduction
Oscar Baechler (Baechler Creative, LLC)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) Data, Healthcare
Build Social and Personal Data Apps using the Open Source Singly Platform
Jeremie Miller (Singly), Thomas Muldowney (Filament)
9:00am-12:30pm (3h 30m) Programming
Computing with Clojure
Alan Dipert (Relevance, Inc.), Clinton N. Dreisbach (Relevance, Inc.)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) Geek Lifestyle
Build A Better Team With Improv
Wade Minter (WeaveUp), Mark Cornick (TeamSnap), Emily Dobervich (TeamSnap)
9:00am-12:30pm (3h 30m) Javascript & HTML5
An Introduction To Evented IO Programming In Node.JS , From The Experts
Rik Arends (Cloud9 IDE Inc), Bert Belder
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) Javascript & HTML5
State of the Art Web Mapping with Open Source
Dane Springmeyer (MapBox / Development Seed)
9:00am-12:30pm (3h 30m) Open Hardware
Get Started with the Arduino - A Hands-On Introductory Workshop (SOLD OUT)
Philip Lindsay (rancidbacon.com)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) Mobile
Connecting iOS to the open source world with Arduino
Alasdair Allan (Babilim Light Industries)
9:00am-12:30pm (3h 30m) Java & JVM
JavaFX 2 - A Java Developer's Guide
Stephen Chin (Oracle)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) Java & JVM
Preventing Runtime Errors at Compile Time
Michael Ernst (University of Washington), Werner Dietl (University of Waterloo)
9:00am-12:30pm (3h 30m) Perl
New Features of the Modern Perls (5.10 to 5.16)
Damian Conway (Thoughtstream)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m)
Session
To be confirmed
9:00am-12:30pm (3h 30m) Data
PostgreSQL Unboxing
Christophe Pettus (PostgreSQL Experts, Inc.)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) Programming
Building real software with Go
Andrew Gerrand (Google)
9:00am-5:00pm (8h) OpenStack Day
OpenStack Day
9:00am-5:00pm (8h) Business Leadership Day
Business Leadership Day
Kevin Shockey (Puerto Rico Python Interest Group)
9:00am-12:30pm (3h 30m) Event, Sponsored Tutorials
From Datacenter to the Cloud - Featuring Xen and XCP (Sponsored Tutorial)
George Dunlap (Citrix Systems, UK), Steven Maresca (Zentific LLC), Josh West (One.com), Patrick F. Wilbur (PFW Research LLC)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) Event, Sponsored Tutorials
Hacking on Apache CloudStack (Sponsored Tutorial)
Chiradeep Vittal (Citrix Systems)
9:00am-12:30pm (3h 30m) Event, Sponsored Tutorials
GlusterFS Tutorial - Part 1: Gluster Overview
Anand Babu (Gluster), John Mark Walker (EMC)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) Event, Sponsored Tutorials
Gluster FS Tutorial - Part 2: Gluster and Big Data; Gluster for Devs and Sys Admins
Dustin Black (Red Hat), Anand Avati (Red Hat)
9:00am-12:30pm (3h 30m) Event, Sponsored Tutorials
Build your Own Platform-as-a-Service (PaaS), Just like Red Hat's (Sponsored Tutorial)
Mark Atwood (Hewlett Packard Enterprise), Krishna Raman (Red Hat)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) Event, Sponsored Tutorials
Service Orchestration with Ubuntu in the Cloud (Sponsored Tutorial)
Jorge Castro (Canonical Ltd. / Ubuntu)
5:00pm-6:00pm (1h) Event
Expo Hall Opening Reception (sponsored by Bluehost)
12:30pm-1:30pm (1h)
Break: Lunch
8:00pm-10:00pm (2h) Event
Puppet Labs Party
6:45pm-8:00pm (1h 15m) Event
OSCON Couch to Quantified 5K Run/Walk
6:00pm-8:00pm (2h) Event
Camp OSCON Attendee Party (sponsored by Microsoft and O'Reilly Media)

Sponsors

For information on exhibition and sponsorship opportunities at the conference, contact Sharon Cordesse at (707) 827-7065 or scordesse@oreilly.com.

View a complete list of OSCON contacts