OSCON 2012 Schedule

Below are the confirmed and scheduled talks at OSCON 2012 (schedule subject to change).

Customize Your Own Schedule

Create your own OSCON schedule using the personal scheduler function. Mark the tutorials, sessions, keynotes, and events you want to attend by clicking on the calendar icon [calendar icon] next to each listing. Then click on "personal schedule" below and get your own customized schedule generated.

Portland 251
Add to your personal schedule
9:00am HTML5 Workshop (SOLD OUT) Nathaniel Schutta (Ntschutta.com)
Add to your personal schedule
1:30pm HTML 5 Canvas Deep Dive (SOLD OUT) Joshua Marinacci (PubNub)
Portland 252
Add to your personal schedule
9:00am Get Better at Git Matthew McCullough (GitHub), Tim Berglund (GitHub)
Add to your personal schedule
1:30pm MySQL Cluster and NoSQL John David Duncan (Oracle Corp.), Craig L Russell (Oracle Corporation)
Portland 255
Add to your personal schedule
1:30pm Moose is Perl: A Guide to the New Revolution Ricardo Signes (Pobox.com)
Portland 256
Add to your personal schedule
9:00am The Well-Grounded Java Developer Martijn Verburg (jClarity), Ben Evans (jClarity)
Add to your personal schedule
1:30pm Erlang Kung Fu in Three Hours Garrett Smith (CloudBees)
D135
Add to your personal schedule
9:00am How to Organize and Fund Free Culture Projects Kevin Shockey (Puerto Rico Python Interest Group)
Add to your personal schedule
1:30pm Event Planning for Geeks Christie Koehler (Mozilla / Stumptown Syndicate), Audrey Eschright (Recompiler Media), Sherri Koehler (Samatha Yoga / Open Source Bridge / Ignite Portland)
D136
Add to your personal schedule
9:00am A Sip of CoffeeScript Gregg Pollack (Envy Labs), Carlos Souza (Code School)
Add to your personal schedule
1:30pm Presentation Aikido Damian Conway (Thoughtstream)
D137-138
Add to your personal schedule
9:00am Introduction to Django Jacob Kaplan-Moss (Revolution Systems, LLC)
Add to your personal schedule
1:30pm Scala Koans Daniel Hinojosa (evolutionnext.com), Dianne Marsh (Netflix)
D139-140
Add to your personal schedule
9:00am How to Design for the Future - Cross Channel Experience Design Samantha Starmer (REI, Recreational Equipment, Inc.)
Add to your personal schedule
1:30pm Integrating PHP Projects with Jenkins Sebastian Bergmann (thePHP.cc)
E143-144
Add to your personal schedule
9:00am Perl: The First Three Days Peter Scott (Pacific Systems Design Technologies)
Add to your personal schedule
1:30pm Request Tracker Boot Camp Kevin Falcone (Best Practical Solutions), Alex Vandiver (Best Practical Solutions)
E145-146
Add to your personal schedule
9:00am Data Science in R Hadley Wickham (Rice University / RStudio)
Add to your personal schedule
1:30pm The Art of Social Media Analysis with Twitter & Python Krishna Sankar (Volvo Cars)
F150
Add to your personal schedule
1:30pm Getting Started with OpenStack Monty Taylor (HP)
Add to your personal schedule
5:30pm Event
Room: Portland Ballroom
Ignite OSCON
12:30pm Lunch
Room: Exhibit Hall E
Add to your personal schedule
7:00pm Plenary
Room: See BoF Schedule for Locations
Monday Birds of a Feather Sessions (BoFs)
9:00am-12:30pm (3h 30m) Javascript & HTML5
HTML5 Workshop (SOLD OUT)
Nathaniel Schutta (Ntschutta.com)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) Javascript & HTML5
HTML 5 Canvas Deep Dive (SOLD OUT)
Joshua Marinacci (PubNub)
9:00am-12:30pm (3h 30m) Tools and Techniques
Get Better at Git
Matthew McCullough (GitHub), Tim Berglund (GitHub)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) Data
MySQL Cluster and NoSQL
John David Duncan (Oracle Corp.), Craig L Russell (Oracle Corporation)
9:00am-12:30pm (3h 30m) Data
Building applications with MongoDB: An introduction
Steve Francia (10gen)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) Perl
Moose is Perl: A Guide to the New Revolution
Ricardo Signes (Pobox.com)
9:00am-12:30pm (3h 30m) Java & JVM
The Well-Grounded Java Developer
Martijn Verburg (jClarity), Ben Evans (jClarity)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) Programming
Erlang Kung Fu in Three Hours
Garrett Smith (CloudBees)
9:00am-12:30pm (3h 30m) Business
How to Organize and Fund Free Culture Projects
Kevin Shockey (Puerto Rico Python Interest Group)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) Community
Event Planning for Geeks
Christie Koehler (Mozilla / Stumptown Syndicate), Audrey Eschright (Recompiler Media), Sherri Koehler (Samatha Yoga / Open Source Bridge / Ignite Portland)
9:00am-12:30pm (3h 30m) Javascript & HTML5
A Sip of CoffeeScript
Gregg Pollack (Envy Labs), Carlos Souza (Code School)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) Geek Lifestyle
Presentation Aikido
Damian Conway (Thoughtstream)
9:00am-12:30pm (3h 30m) Python
Introduction to Django
Jacob Kaplan-Moss (Revolution Systems, LLC)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) Java & JVM
Scala Koans
Daniel Hinojosa (evolutionnext.com), Dianne Marsh (Netflix)
9:00am-12:30pm (3h 30m) UX
How to Design for the Future - Cross Channel Experience Design
Samantha Starmer (REI, Recreational Equipment, Inc.)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) PHP
Integrating PHP Projects with Jenkins
Sebastian Bergmann (thePHP.cc)
9:00am-12:30pm (3h 30m) Perl
Perl: The First Three Days
Peter Scott (Pacific Systems Design Technologies)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) Ops
Request Tracker Boot Camp
Kevin Falcone (Best Practical Solutions), Alex Vandiver (Best Practical Solutions)
9:00am-12:30pm (3h 30m) Data
Data Science in R
Hadley Wickham (Rice University / RStudio)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) Data
The Art of Social Media Analysis with Twitter & Python
Krishna Sankar (Volvo Cars)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) Cloud, Data
Getting Started with OpenStack
Monty Taylor (HP)
5:30pm-7:00pm (1h 30m) Event
Ignite OSCON
12:30pm-1:30pm (1h)
Break: Lunch
7:00pm-10:00pm (3h)
Monday Birds of a Feather Sessions (BoFs)

Sponsors

For information on exhibition and sponsorship opportunities at the conference, contact Sharon Cordesse at (707) 827-7065 or scordesse@oreilly.com.

View a complete list of OSCON contacts