Sponsors

  • Microsoft
  • Nebula
  • Google
  • SugarCRM
  • Facebook
  • HP
  • Intel
  • Rackspace Hosting
  • WSO2
  • Alfresco
  • BlackBerry
  • CUBRID
  • Dell
  • eBay
  • Heroku
  • InfiniteGraph
  • JBoss
  • LeaseWeb
  • Liferay
  • Media Temple, Inc.
  • OpenShift
  • Oracle
  • Percona
  • Puppet Labs
  • Qualcomm Innovation Center, Inc.
  • Rentrak
  • Silicon Mechanics
  • SoftLayer Technologies, Inc.
  • SourceGear
  • Urban Airship
  • Vertica
  • VMware
  • (mt) Media Temple, Inc.

Sponsorship Opportunities

For information on exhibition and sponsorship opportunities at the convention, contact Sharon Cordesse at scordesse@oreilly.com

Download the OSCON Sponsor/Exhibitor Prospectus

Contact Us

View a complete list of OSCON contacts

OSCON 2011 Schedule

Below are the confirmed and scheduled talks (schedule subject to change).

Customize Your Own Schedule

Create your own OSCON schedule using the personal scheduler function. Mark the keynotes, tutorials, sessions, and events you want to attend by clicking on the calendar icon [calendar icon] next to each listing. Then click on "personal schedule" below and get your own customized schedule generated.

Portland 252
Add Git Foundations to your personal schedule
9:00am Git Foundations Tim Berglund (GitHub), Matthew McCullough (GitHub)
Add Advanced Vim to your personal schedule
1:30pm Advanced Vim Damian Conway (Thoughtstream)
Portland 251
Add Is HTML5 Ready for Production? to your personal schedule
9:00am Is HTML5 Ready for Production? Remy Sharp (Left Logic)
Portland 255
Add Google App Engine Workshop to your personal schedule
1:30pm Google App Engine Workshop wesley chun (Google)
Portland 256
Add Mastering Perl to your personal schedule
1:30pm Mastering Perl brian d foy (The Perl Review, LLC)
D133
D135
Add Perl Unicode Essentials to your personal schedule
9:00am Perl Unicode Essentials Tom Christiansen (TCPC)
Add Solr Application Development Tutorial to your personal schedule
1:30pm Solr Application Development Tutorial Erik Hatcher (LucidWorks)
D136
Add Unbreaking Your Django Application to your personal schedule
9:00am Unbreaking Your Django Application Christophe Pettus (PostgreSQL Experts, Inc.)
Add Writing a Pyramid Application to your personal schedule
1:30pm Writing a Pyramid Application Carlos de la Guardia (Jazkarta)
E145/146
Add Creating Mobile Apps with jQuery Mobile to your personal schedule
9:00am Creating Mobile Apps with jQuery Mobile Maximiliano Firtman (ITMaster Professional Training)
Add Android for People Who Hate Phones to your personal schedule
1:30pm Android for People Who Hate Phones Paris Buttfield-Addison (Secret Lab Pty. Ltd.), Christopher Neugebauer (@chrisjrn)
D137/138
Add A Tour of Go to your personal schedule
9:00am A Tour of Go Andrew Gerrand (Google)
Add Building Reliable Client- Server Applications in Erlang to your personal schedule
1:30pm Building Reliable Client- Server Applications in Erlang Francesco Cesarini (Erlang Solutions Ltd)
F150
E143/144
9:00am TBC
Add Building Social Applications with StatusNet to your personal schedule
1:30pm Building Social Applications with StatusNet Evan Prodromou (Fuzzy.io), Brion Vibber (StatusNet, Inc.), Zach Copley (StatusNet, Inc.)
D139/140
Add Request Tracker 4.0 Boot Camp to your personal schedule
9:00am Request Tracker 4.0 Boot Camp Jesse Vincent (Keyboardio)
Add Hands-on Virtualization with Ganeti to your personal schedule
1:30pm Hands-on Virtualization with Ganeti Lance Albertson (Oregon State University Open Source Lab), Peter Krenesky (Open Source Lab)
F151
Add Node Day to your personal schedule
9:00am Node Day
12:30pm Lunch - Sponsored by Alfresco
Room: Exhibit Hall E
Add Puppet Labs Party to your personal schedule
8:00pm Plenary
Room: 411 NW Park Ave.
Puppet Labs Party
Add Opening Reception (sponsored by 10Gen) to your personal schedule
5:00pm Event
Room: Expo Hall
Opening Reception (sponsored by 10Gen)
Add OSCON Carnival to your personal schedule
6:00pm Event
Room: Hall B
OSCON Carnival
9:00am-12:30pm (3h 30m) Tools and Techniques
Git Foundations
Tim Berglund (GitHub), Matthew McCullough (GitHub)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) Programming
Advanced Vim
Damian Conway (Thoughtstream)
9:00am-12:30pm (3h 30m) Javascript & HTML5
Is HTML5 Ready for Production?
Remy Sharp (Left Logic)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) Javascript & HTML5, Tools and Techniques
Three For Five - Functional HTML5 & CSS3 for Designers & Developers
Jason VanLue (Envy Labs)
9:00am-12:30pm (3h 30m) Tools and Techniques
Building an A/B Testing Framework for Web Applications
Zhi-Da Zhong (Etsy)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) Cloud Computing
Google App Engine Workshop
wesley chun (Google)
9:00am-12:30pm (3h 30m) Programming
Become a Better Developer with Functional Programming
Dean Wampler (Lightbend)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) Perl
Mastering Perl
brian d foy (The Perl Review, LLC)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) Event
Building An Application On The SugarCRM Platform (Sponsored Tutorial)
John Mertic (Bitnami)
9:00am-12:30pm (3h 30m) Perl
Perl Unicode Essentials
Tom Christiansen (TCPC)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) Data: NoSQL Databases
Solr Application Development Tutorial
Erik Hatcher (LucidWorks)
9:00am-12:30pm (3h 30m) Python
Unbreaking Your Django Application
Christophe Pettus (PostgreSQL Experts, Inc.)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) Python
Writing a Pyramid Application
Carlos de la Guardia (Jazkarta)
9:00am-12:30pm (3h 30m) Mobile Platforms
Creating Mobile Apps with jQuery Mobile
Maximiliano Firtman (ITMaster Professional Training)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) Mobile Platforms
Android for People Who Hate Phones
Paris Buttfield-Addison (Secret Lab Pty. Ltd.), Christopher Neugebauer (@chrisjrn)
9:00am-12:30pm (3h 30m) Programming
A Tour of Go
Andrew Gerrand (Google)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) Programming
Building Reliable Client- Server Applications in Erlang
Francesco Cesarini (Erlang Solutions Ltd)
9:00am-5:00pm (8h) IT Leaders Summit
IT Leaders Summit
9:00am-12:30pm (3h 30m)
Session
To be confirmed
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) Tools and Techniques
Building Social Applications with StatusNet
Evan Prodromou (Fuzzy.io), Brion Vibber (StatusNet, Inc.), Zach Copley (StatusNet, Inc.)
9:00am-12:30pm (3h 30m) Operations & System Administration, Perl, Tools and Techniques
Request Tracker 4.0 Boot Camp
Jesse Vincent (Keyboardio)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) Operations & System Administration
Hands-on Virtualization with Ganeti
Lance Albertson (Oregon State University Open Source Lab), Peter Krenesky (Open Source Lab)
9:00am-5:00pm (8h) Node Day
Node Day
12:30pm-1:30pm (1h)
Break: Lunch - Sponsored by Alfresco
8:00pm-10:00pm (2h) Event
Puppet Labs Party
5:00pm-6:00pm (1h) Event
Opening Reception (sponsored by 10Gen)
6:00pm-8:00pm (2h) Event
OSCON Carnival