Sponsors

  • Microsoft
  • Nebula
  • Google
  • SugarCRM
  • Facebook
  • HP
  • Intel
  • Rackspace Hosting
  • WSO2
  • Alfresco
  • BlackBerry
  • CUBRID
  • Dell
  • eBay
  • Heroku
  • InfiniteGraph
  • JBoss
  • LeaseWeb
  • Liferay
  • Media Temple, Inc.
  • OpenShift
  • Oracle
  • Percona
  • Puppet Labs
  • Qualcomm Innovation Center, Inc.
  • Rentrak
  • Silicon Mechanics
  • SoftLayer Technologies, Inc.
  • SourceGear
  • Urban Airship
  • Vertica
  • VMware
  • (mt) Media Temple, Inc.

Sponsorship Opportunities

For information on exhibition and sponsorship opportunities at the convention, contact Sharon Cordesse at scordesse@oreilly.com

Download the OSCON Sponsor/Exhibitor Prospectus

Contact Us

View a complete list of OSCON contacts

OSCON 2011 Schedule

Below are the confirmed and scheduled talks (schedule subject to change).

Customize Your Own Schedule

Create your own OSCON schedule using the personal scheduler function. Mark the keynotes, tutorials, sessions, and events you want to attend by clicking on the calendar icon [calendar icon] next to each listing. Then click on "personal schedule" below and get your own customized schedule generated.

Portland 251
Add HTML5 & CSS3: The Good Enough Parts to your personal schedule
9:00am HTML5 & CSS3: The Good Enough Parts Estelle Weyl (Instart Logic)
Add HTML 5 Canvas Deep Dive  to your personal schedule
1:30pm HTML 5 Canvas Deep Dive Joshua Marinacci (PubNub), Robert Burdick (Palm)
Portland 252
Add Hands On Beginning Python to your personal schedule
9:00am Hands On Beginning Python Matt Harrison (MetaSnake)
Add Advanced Python to your personal schedule
1:30pm Advanced Python Raymond Hettinger (Self-employed)
Portland 256
Add Learning Perl in a Hurry to your personal schedule
9:00am Learning Perl in a Hurry Randal L. Schwartz (FLOSS Weekly podcast), Tom Phoenix (Stonehenge Consulting Services, Inc.)
Add Moose is Perl: A Guide to the New Revolution to your personal schedule
1:30pm Moose is Perl: A Guide to the New Revolution Ricardo Signes (Pobox.com)
Portland 255
Add Android Building Blocks to your personal schedule
9:00am Android Building Blocks Marko Gargenta (Twitter)
D135
Add Top Shelf PHP to your personal schedule
9:00am Top Shelf PHP Kristopher Wallsmith (OpenSky), Jeremy Mikola (Exercise.com), Dustin Whittle (AppDynamics)
Add Testing LAMP Applications to your personal schedule
1:30pm Testing LAMP Applications Sebastian Bergmann (thePHP.cc)
D136
Add Presentation Aikido to your personal schedule
9:00am Presentation Aikido Damian Conway (Thoughtstream)
Add Build a Better Team with Improv to your personal schedule
1:30pm Build a Better Team with Improv Wade Minter (WeaveUp), Andrew Berkowitz (TeamSnap)
E143/144
Add Inkscape: Basic Tools and Techniques to your personal schedule
9:00am Inkscape: Basic Tools and Techniques Donna Benjamin (Creative Contingencies)
Add Get Started with the Arduino - A Hands-On Introductory Workshop to your personal schedule
1:30pm Get Started with the Arduino - A Hands-On Introductory Workshop Philip Lindsay (rancidbacon.com)
D139/140
Add Intro to Rails (AKA. Rails for Zombies) to your personal schedule
9:00am Intro to Rails (AKA. Rails for Zombies) Gregg Pollack (Envy Labs), Eric Allam (Envy Labs), Tyler Hunt (Envy Labs), Carlos Souza (Code School), Jason VanLue (Envy Labs), Nick Walsh (Envy Labs)
Add Rails Best Practices to your personal schedule
1:30pm Rails Best Practices Gregg Pollack (Envy Labs), Eric Allam (Envy Labs), Carlos Souza (Code School), Tyler Hunt (Envy Labs), Jason VanLue (Envy Labs), Nick Walsh (Envy Labs)
7:00pm TBC
E145/146
Add Learning jQuery to your personal schedule
9:00am Learning jQuery Remy Sharp (Left Logic)
Add Learning Node.js to your personal schedule
1:30pm Learning Node.js Tom Hughes-Croucher (Uber Technologies Inc)
D137/138
Add Learning Puppet - A Tutorial for Beginners to your personal schedule
9:00am Learning Puppet - A Tutorial for Beginners Garrett Honeycutt (Puppet Labs)
Add Getting Started with Chef to your personal schedule
1:30pm Getting Started with Chef Joshua Timberman (Opscode, Inc.), Aaron Peterson (Opscode)
Add Ignite OSCON to your personal schedule
7:00pm Event
Room: Oregon Ballroom
Ignite OSCON
12:30pm Lunch
Room: Exhibit Hall E
Add Monday Birds of a Feather Sessions to your personal schedule
9:00pm Plenary
Room: See BoF Schedule for Locations
Monday Birds of a Feather Sessions
Add Android Happy Hour to your personal schedule
5:00pm Event
Room: Gather (Double Tree Hotel bar)
Android Happy Hour
9:00am-12:30pm (3h 30m) Javascript & HTML5
HTML5 & CSS3: The Good Enough Parts
Estelle Weyl (Instart Logic)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) Javascript & HTML5
HTML 5 Canvas Deep Dive
Joshua Marinacci (PubNub), Robert Burdick (Palm)
9:00am-12:30pm (3h 30m) Programming, Python
Hands On Beginning Python
Matt Harrison (MetaSnake)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) Python
Advanced Python
Raymond Hettinger (Self-employed)
9:00am-12:30pm (3h 30m) Perl
Learning Perl in a Hurry
Randal L. Schwartz (FLOSS Weekly podcast), Tom Phoenix (Stonehenge Consulting Services, Inc.)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) Perl
Moose is Perl: A Guide to the New Revolution
Ricardo Signes (Pobox.com)
9:00am-12:30pm (3h 30m) Mobile Platforms
Android Building Blocks
Marko Gargenta (Twitter)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) Mobile Platforms
Hands On Lab - Building Multi-screen Mobile Applications with Flex and Spring
Keith Sutton (Adobe Systems Inc)
9:00am-12:30pm (3h 30m) PHP
Top Shelf PHP
Kristopher Wallsmith (OpenSky), Jeremy Mikola (Exercise.com), Dustin Whittle (AppDynamics)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) PHP
Testing LAMP Applications
Sebastian Bergmann (thePHP.cc)
9:00am-12:30pm (3h 30m) Tools and Techniques
Presentation Aikido
Damian Conway (Thoughtstream)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) Business, Community, Education
Build a Better Team with Improv
Wade Minter (WeaveUp), Andrew Berkowitz (TeamSnap)
9:00am-12:30pm (3h 30m) Tools and Techniques
Inkscape: Basic Tools and Techniques
Donna Benjamin (Creative Contingencies)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) Open Hardware
Get Started with the Arduino - A Hands-On Introductory Workshop
Philip Lindsay (rancidbacon.com)
9:00am-12:30pm (3h 30m) Ruby
Intro to Rails (AKA. Rails for Zombies)
Gregg Pollack (Envy Labs), Eric Allam (Envy Labs), Tyler Hunt (Envy Labs), Carlos Souza (Code School), Jason VanLue (Envy Labs), Nick Walsh (Envy Labs)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) Ruby
Rails Best Practices
Gregg Pollack (Envy Labs), Eric Allam (Envy Labs), Carlos Souza (Code School), Tyler Hunt (Envy Labs), Jason VanLue (Envy Labs), Nick Walsh (Envy Labs)
7:00pm-8:00pm (1h)
Session
To be confirmed
9:00am-12:30pm (3h 30m) Javascript & HTML5
Learning jQuery
Remy Sharp (Left Logic)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) Javascript & HTML5
Learning Node.js
Tom Hughes-Croucher (Uber Technologies Inc)
9:00am-12:30pm (3h 30m) Cloud Computing
Learning Puppet - A Tutorial for Beginners
Garrett Honeycutt (Puppet Labs)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) Cloud Computing
Getting Started with Chef
Joshua Timberman (Opscode, Inc.), Aaron Peterson (Opscode)
7:00pm-9:00pm (2h) Event
Ignite OSCON
12:30pm-1:30pm (1h)
Break: Lunch
9:00pm-11:00pm (2h) Event
Monday Birds of a Feather Sessions
5:00pm-7:00pm (2h) Event
Android Happy Hour