OSCON 2010 Schedule

Below are the confirmed and scheduled talks at OSCON 2010 (schedule subject to change).

Customize Your Own Schedule

Create your own OSCON schedule using the personal scheduler function. Mark the tutorials, sessions, keynotes, and events you want to attend by clicking on the calendar icon [calendar icon] next to each listing. Then click on "personal schedule" below and get your own customized schedule generated.

Portland 251
Add Building a NoSQL Data Cloud to your personal schedule
8:30am Building a NoSQL Data Cloud Krishna Sankar (Volvo Cars)
Add Cooking with jQuery to your personal schedule
1:30pm Cooking with jQuery Mike Hostetler (appendTo), Jonathan Sharp (appendTo LLC.)
Portland 252
Add The Rails 3 Ropes Course to your personal schedule
8:30am The Rails 3 Ropes Course Gregg Pollack (Envy Labs), Nathaniel Bibler (Envy Labs), Thomas Meeks (Envy Labs), Jacob Swanner (Envy Labs)
Add Introduction to Catalyst 5.80 to your personal schedule
1:30pm Introduction to Catalyst 5.80 Matt Trout (Shadowcat Systems Limited)
Portland 255
Add Introduction to Google App Engine to your personal schedule
8:30am Introduction to Google App Engine Ikai Lan (Google, Inc.)
Add Grails: Bringing Radical Productivity to the JVM to your personal schedule
1:30pm Grails: Bringing Radical Productivity to the JVM Dave Klein (Independent)
Portland 256
Add Scalable Internet Architectures to your personal schedule
8:30am Scalable Internet Architectures Theo Schlossnagle (OmniTI/Circonus)
Add Hands-on Cassandra to your personal schedule
1:30pm Hands-on Cassandra Eric Evans (Rackspace)
D135
Add CakePHP 1.3 Concept to Deployment to your personal schedule
8:30am CakePHP 1.3 Concept to Deployment Graham Weldon (Cake Development Corporation)
Add Extending Wave with Robots and Gadgets to your personal schedule
1:30pm Extending Wave with Robots and Gadgets Joe Gregorio (Google), Dan Peterson (Google), Andrés Ferraté (Google)
D136
Add Using Puppet - A Beginner's Tutorial to your personal schedule
8:30am Using Puppet - A Beginner's Tutorial James Turnbull (Kickstarter), Jeff McCune (Puppet Labs)
Add Automated Infrastructure is on the Menu with Chef to your personal schedule
1:30pm Automated Infrastructure is on the Menu with Chef Joshua Timberman (Opscode, Inc.), Aaron Peterson (Opscode)
D137/138
Add Faster Python Programs through Optimization to your personal schedule
8:30am Faster Python Programs through Optimization Mike Mueller (Python Academy)
Add Drizzle in Depth to your personal schedule
1:30pm Drizzle in Depth Brian Aker (HP), Stewart Smith (Percona)
D139/140
Add Practical Erlang Programming to your personal schedule
8:30am Practical Erlang Programming Francesco Cesarini (Erlang Solutions Ltd)
Add Introduction to Web Application Development Using Smalltalk Seaside to your personal schedule
1:30pm Introduction to Web Application Development Using Smalltalk Seaside Randal L. Schwartz (FLOSS Weekly podcast), Tom Phoenix (Stonehenge Consulting Services, Inc.)
F151
Add Scala Summit to your personal schedule
8:30am Scala Summit
E145/E146
Add Mobile App Development with PhoneGap to your personal schedule
8:30am Mobile App Development with PhoneGap Brian LeRoux (Nitobi Inc.), Filip Maj (Nitobi)
Add Practical Python Patterns to your personal schedule
1:30pm Practical Python Patterns Alex Martelli (Google)
E141/E142
Add Introduction to Hive - CANCELED to your personal schedule
8:30am Introduction to Hive - CANCELED Aaron Kimball (Cloudera, Inc.)
Add Introduction to HBase - CANCELED to your personal schedule
1:30pm Introduction to HBase - CANCELED Aaron Kimball (Cloudera, Inc.)
E143/E144
Add PostgreSQL Reloaded - Hot Standby, Streaming Replication & More! to your personal schedule
8:30am PostgreSQL Reloaded - Hot Standby, Streaming Replication & More! Chander Ganesan (Open Technology Group, Inc)
Add Request Tracker Bootcamp to your personal schedule
1:30pm Request Tracker Bootcamp Jesse Vincent (Keyboardio)
F150
Add Open Source Mobile Platform and App Development Workshop (Sponsored Tutorial) to your personal schedule
1:30pm Sponsored Tutorial
Open Source Mobile Platform and App Development Workshop (Sponsored Tutorial) Lars Kurth (Citrix Systems Ltd), Paul Beusterien (Symbian Foundation)
Portland Ballroom
Add Cloud Summit to your personal schedule
8:30am Cloud Summit
Add Ignite OSCON to your personal schedule
7:00pm Ignite
Room: Portland Ballroom
Ignite OSCON
Add O'Reilly Open Source Awards  to your personal schedule
7:50pm Plenary
Room: Portland Ballroom
O'Reilly Open Source Awards
Add Ignite OSCON Part 2 to your personal schedule
8:00pm Plenary
Room: Portland Ballroom
Ignite OSCON Part 2
12:00pm Lunch
Room: Exhibit Hall E
8:30am-12:00pm (3h 30m) Cloud Computing
Building a NoSQL Data Cloud
Krishna Sankar (Volvo Cars)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) JavaScript
Cooking with jQuery
Mike Hostetler (appendTo), Jonathan Sharp (appendTo LLC.)
8:30am-12:00pm (3h 30m) Ruby
The Rails 3 Ropes Course
Gregg Pollack (Envy Labs), Nathaniel Bibler (Envy Labs), Thomas Meeks (Envy Labs), Jacob Swanner (Envy Labs)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) Perl
Introduction to Catalyst 5.80
Matt Trout (Shadowcat Systems Limited)
8:30am-12:00pm (3h 30m) Cloud Computing
Introduction to Google App Engine
Ikai Lan (Google, Inc.)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) Java
Grails: Bringing Radical Productivity to the JVM
Dave Klein (Independent)
8:30am-12:00pm (3h 30m) Operations
Scalable Internet Architectures
Theo Schlossnagle (OmniTI/Circonus)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) Databases
Hands-on Cassandra
Eric Evans (Rackspace)
8:30am-12:00pm (3h 30m) PHP
CakePHP 1.3 Concept to Deployment
Graham Weldon (Cake Development Corporation)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) Python
Extending Wave with Robots and Gadgets
Joe Gregorio (Google), Dan Peterson (Google), Andrés Ferraté (Google)
8:30am-12:00pm (3h 30m) Operations
Using Puppet - A Beginner's Tutorial
James Turnbull (Kickstarter), Jeff McCune (Puppet Labs)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) Operations
Automated Infrastructure is on the Menu with Chef
Joshua Timberman (Opscode, Inc.), Aaron Peterson (Opscode)
8:30am-12:00pm (3h 30m) Python
Faster Python Programs through Optimization
Mike Mueller (Python Academy)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) Databases
Drizzle in Depth
Brian Aker (HP), Stewart Smith (Percona)
8:30am-12:00pm (3h 30m) Programming Languages
Practical Erlang Programming
Francesco Cesarini (Erlang Solutions Ltd)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) Programming Languages
Introduction to Web Application Development Using Smalltalk Seaside
Randal L. Schwartz (FLOSS Weekly podcast), Tom Phoenix (Stonehenge Consulting Services, Inc.)
8:30am-5:00pm (8h 30m) Scala Summit
Scala Summit
8:30am-12:00pm (3h 30m) Mobile
Mobile App Development with PhoneGap
Brian LeRoux (Nitobi Inc.), Filip Maj (Nitobi)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) Python
Practical Python Patterns
Alex Martelli (Google)
8:30am-12:00pm (3h 30m) Hadoop
Introduction to Hive - CANCELED
Aaron Kimball (Cloudera, Inc.)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) Hadoop
Introduction to HBase - CANCELED
Aaron Kimball (Cloudera, Inc.)
8:30am-12:00pm (3h 30m) Databases
PostgreSQL Reloaded - Hot Standby, Streaming Replication & More!
Chander Ganesan (Open Technology Group, Inc)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) Operations
Request Tracker Bootcamp
Jesse Vincent (Keyboardio)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) Event
Open Source Mobile Platform and App Development Workshop (Sponsored Tutorial)
Lars Kurth (Citrix Systems Ltd), Paul Beusterien (Symbian Foundation)
8:30am-6:00pm (9h 30m) Cloud Summit
Cloud Summit
7:00pm-7:50pm (50m) Event
Ignite OSCON
7:50pm-8:00pm (10m) Event
O'Reilly Open Source Awards
8:00pm-9:00pm (1h) Event
Ignite OSCON Part 2
12:00pm-1:30pm (1h 30m)
Break: Lunch
  • Intel
  • Microsoft
  • Google
  • Facebook
  • Rackspace Hosting
  • (mt) Media Temple, Inc.
  • ActiveState
  • CommonPlaces
  • DB Relay
  • FireHost
  • GoDaddy
  • HP
  • HTSQL by Prometheus Research
  • Impetus Technologies Inc.
  • Infobright, Inc
  • JasperSoft
  • Kaltura
  • Marvell
  • Mashery
  • NorthScale, Inc.
  • Open Invention Network
  • OpSource
  • Oracle
  • Parallels
  • PayPal
  • Percona
  • Qualcomm Innovation Center, Inc.
  • Rhomobile
  • Schooner Information Technology
  • Silicon Mechanics
  • SourceGear
  • Symbian
  • VoltDB
  • WSO2
  • Linux Pro Magazine

Sponsorship Opportunities

For information on exhibition and sponsorship opportunities at the conference, contact Sharon Cordesse at scordesse@oreilly.com

Download the OSCON Sponsor/Exhibitor Prospectus

Media Partner Opportunities

Download the Media & Promotional Partner Brochure (PDF) for information on trade opportunities with O'Reilly conferences or contact mediapartners@ oreilly.com

Press and Media

For media-related inquiries, contact Maureen Jennings at maureen@oreilly.com

OSCON Newsletter

To stay abreast of conference news and to receive email notification when registration opens, please sign up for the OSCON Newsletter (login required)

OSCON 2.0 Ideas

Have an idea for OSCON to share? oscon-idea@oreilly.com

Contact Us

View a complete list of OSCON contacts