Sponsors
  • Intel
  • Microsoft
  • Google
  • Sun Microsystems
  • BT
  • IBM
  • Yahoo! Inc.
  • Zimbra
  • Atlassian Software Systems
  • Disney
  • EnterpriseDB
  • Etelos
  • Ingres
  • JasperSoft
  • Kablink
  • Linagora
  • MindTouch
  • Mozilla Corporation
  • Novell, Inc.
  • Open Invention Network
  • OpSource
  • RightScale
  • Silicon Mechanics
  • Tenth Planet
  • Ticketmaster
  • Voiceroute
  • White Oak Technologies, Inc.
  • XAware
  • ZDNet

Sponsorship Opportunities

For information on exhibition and sponsorship opportunities at the conference, contact Sharon Cordesse at scordesse@oreilly.com.

Media Partner Opportunities

Download the Media & Promotional Partner Brochure (PDF) for more information on trade opportunities with O'Reilly conferences, or contact mediapartners@oreilly.com.

Press and Media

For media-related inquiries, contact Maureen Jennings at maureen@oreilly.com.

OSCON Newsletter

To stay abreast of conference news and to receive email notification when registration opens, please sign up for the OSCON newsletter (login required).

Contact Us

View a complete list of OSCON 2008 Contacts

OSCON 2008 Schedule

Below are the confirmed and scheduled talks at OSCON (schedule subject to change).

Portland 251
Add Python in 3 Hours to your personal schedule
8:30am tutorial
Python in 3 Hours Steve Holden (Holden Web LLC)
Add Introduction to Django to your personal schedule
1:30pm tutorial
Introduction to Django Jacob Kaplan-Moss (Revolution Systems, LLC)
Portland 252
Add Programming Vim to your personal schedule
8:30am tutorial
Programming Vim Damian Conway (Thoughtstream)
Add Practical Test-driven Development to your personal schedule
1:30pm tutorial
Practical Test-driven Development Josh McAdams (Google)
Portland 255
Add GIMP Demystified to your personal schedule
8:30am tutorial
GIMP Demystified Akkana Peck (*)
Add Perl Security to your personal schedule
1:30pm Perl Security Paul Fenwick (Perl Training Australia)
D135
Add Testing with PHPUnit and Selenium to your personal schedule
8:30am tutorial
Testing with PHPUnit and Selenium Sebastian Bergmann (thePHP.cc)
Add PHP Extension Writing to your personal schedule
1:30pm tutorial
PHP Extension Writing Marcus Boerger (Google), Wez Furlong (Message Systems, Inc.)
Portland 256
Add Pro PostgreSQL to your personal schedule
8:30am tutorial
Pro PostgreSQL Robert Treat (OmniTI)
Add Memcached and MySQL: Everything You Need to Know to your personal schedule
1:30pm tutorial
Memcached and MySQL: Everything You Need to Know Alan Kasindorf (Six Apart), Brian Aker (MySQL)
D136
Add Mastering Perl to your personal schedule
8:30am tutorial
Mastering Perl brian d foy (The Perl Review, LLC)
Add Effective A/B Testing to your personal schedule
1:30pm tutorial
Effective A/B Testing Ben Tilly (Pictage)
D137/138
Add Extending Rails: Understanding and Building Plugins to your personal schedule
8:30am tutorial
Extending Rails: Understanding and Building Plugins Clinton N. Dreisbach (Relevance, Inc.)
1:30pm tutorial
TBC
D139/140
Add Introduction to mod_perl 2 to your personal schedule
8:30am tutorial
Introduction to mod_perl 2 Jim Brandt (Best Practical Solutions)
Add Introduction to Seaside: Powerful Web Application Development in Smalltalk to your personal schedule
1:30pm tutorial
Introduction to Seaside: Powerful Web Application Development in Smalltalk Randal L. Schwartz (FLOSS Weekly podcast), Tom Phoenix (Stonehenge Consulting Services, Inc.)
E143/144
Add Advanced ActiveRecord to your personal schedule
8:30am tutorial
Advanced ActiveRecord Gregg Pollack (Envy Labs), Jason Seifer (Twistedmind Inc)
Add Making Things Blink: An Introduction to Arduino to your personal schedule
1:30pm Making Things Blink: An Introduction to Arduino Michael Dory (Socialbomb), Adam Simon (Socialbomb), Scott Varland (NYU Interactive Telecommunications Program (ITP))
E145
Add Participate 08  to your personal schedule
1:30pm Participate 08
Participate 08
7:30am Breakfast
Room: Expo Hall
12:00pm Lunch
Room: Expo Hall
10:00am Break
Room: Expo Hall Foyer
3:00pm Break
Room: Expo Hall Foyer
F151
8:00pm TBC
F150/151
Add Welcome to your personal schedule
8:30am Open Mobile Exchange
Welcome Surj Patel (Sharp Laboratories - America), Raven Zachary (Small Society)
Add Open is the Present and the Future to your personal schedule
8:35am Open is the Present and the Future Jim Zemlin (The Linux Foundation)
10:00am Break
Room: F150/151
Add Handwave to Hardware: A Product Story Bit by Bit to your personal schedule
10:30am Handwave to Hardware: A Product Story Bit by Bit Jennifer Minor (Vernier Software & Technology)
Add Zembly: An Open Platform for iPhone and Mobile Browser Widgets to your personal schedule
11:00am Zembly: An Open Platform for iPhone and Mobile Browser Widgets Prakash Narayan (Sun Microsystems)
Add Architectural Principles and Overview of the LiMo Platform to your personal schedule
11:30am Architectural Principles and Overview of the LiMo Platform David "Lefty" Schlesinger (ACCESS Co. Ltd. )
12:00pm Lunch
Room: F150/151
Add Mobile Linux, QT and the Desktop to your personal schedule
1:30pm Mobile Linux, QT and the Desktop Benoit Schillings (Trolltech, a Nokia Company)
Add The Browser is the New Open Mobile Platform to your personal schedule
2:00pm The Browser is the New Open Mobile Platform Chris Blizzard (Mozilla Foundation)
Add Platform Showdown to your personal schedule
2:30pm Platform Showdown Ben Leslie (Open Kernel Labs)
Add The World's Most Popular Smartphone OS Goes Open to your personal schedule
3:00pm The World's Most Popular Smartphone OS Goes Open John Forsyth (Symbian Software Ltd.)
Add Voice Services and Mobility Through Asterisk to your personal schedule
4:00pm Voice Services and Mobility Through Asterisk John Todd (Digium Inc. )
4:30pm TBC
8:30am-12:00pm (3h 30m) Python, Tutorial
Python in 3 Hours
Steve Holden (Holden Web LLC)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) Python, Tutorial
Introduction to Django
Jacob Kaplan-Moss (Revolution Systems, LLC)
8:30am-12:00pm (3h 30m) Emerging Topics, Tutorial
Programming Vim
Damian Conway (Thoughtstream)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) Programming, Tutorial
Practical Test-driven Development
Josh McAdams (Google)
8:30am-12:00pm (3h 30m) Fundamentals, Tutorial
GIMP Demystified
Akkana Peck (*)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) Perl, Tutorial
Perl Security
Paul Fenwick (Perl Training Australia)
8:30am-12:00pm (3h 30m) PHP, Tutorial
Testing with PHPUnit and Selenium
Sebastian Bergmann (thePHP.cc)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) PHP, Tutorial
PHP Extension Writing
Marcus Boerger (Google), Wez Furlong (Message Systems, Inc.)
8:30am-12:00pm (3h 30m) Databases, Tutorial
Pro PostgreSQL
Robert Treat (OmniTI)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) Databases, Tutorial
Memcached and MySQL: Everything You Need to Know
Alan Kasindorf (Six Apart), Brian Aker (MySQL)
8:30am-12:00pm (3h 30m) Perl, Tutorial
Mastering Perl
brian d foy (The Perl Review, LLC)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) Tutorial, Web Applications
Effective A/B Testing
Ben Tilly (Pictage)
8:30am-12:00pm (3h 30m) Ruby, Tutorial
Extending Rails: Understanding and Building Plugins
Clinton N. Dreisbach (Relevance, Inc.)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m)
Session: tutorial
To be confirmed
8:30am-12:00pm (3h 30m) Perl, Tutorial
Introduction to mod_perl 2
Jim Brandt (Best Practical Solutions)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) Tutorial, Web Applications
Introduction to Seaside: Powerful Web Application Development in Smalltalk
Randal L. Schwartz (FLOSS Weekly podcast), Tom Phoenix (Stonehenge Consulting Services, Inc.)
8:30am-12:00pm (3h 30m) Ruby, Tutorial
Advanced ActiveRecord
Gregg Pollack (Envy Labs), Jason Seifer (Twistedmind Inc)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) Tutorial
Making Things Blink: An Introduction to Arduino
Michael Dory (Socialbomb), Adam Simon (Socialbomb), Scott Varland (NYU Interactive Telecommunications Program (ITP))
1:30pm-4:30pm (3h) Event
Participate 08
7:30am-8:30am (1h)
Break: Breakfast
12:00pm-1:30pm (1h 30m)
Break: Lunch
10:00am-10:30am (30m)
Break
3:00pm-3:30pm (30m)
Break
8:00pm-9:00pm (1h)
Session
To be confirmed
8:30am-8:35am (5m) Keynote, Open Mobile Exchange
Welcome
Surj Patel (Sharp Laboratories - America), Raven Zachary (Small Society)
8:35am-9:00am (25m) Open Mobile Exchange
Open is the Present and the Future
Jim Zemlin (The Linux Foundation)
9:00am-9:30am (30m) Open Mobile Exchange
New Networks, New Usability and Low cost devices:The Mobile Web Explosion
Jason Grigsby (Cloud Four)
9:30am-10:00am (30m) Open Mobile Exchange
Leveraging Mobile Open Source for New Wireless Apps and Services
Stefano Maffulli (Funambol)
10:00am-10:30am (30m)
Break
10:30am-11:00am (30m) Open Mobile Exchange
Handwave to Hardware: A Product Story Bit by Bit
Jennifer Minor (Vernier Software & Technology)
11:00am-11:30am (30m) Open Mobile Exchange
Zembly: An Open Platform for iPhone and Mobile Browser Widgets
Prakash Narayan (Sun Microsystems)
11:30am-12:00pm (30m) Open Mobile Exchange
Architectural Principles and Overview of the LiMo Platform
David "Lefty" Schlesinger (ACCESS Co. Ltd. )
12:00pm-1:30pm (1h 30m)
Break: Lunch
1:30pm-2:00pm (30m) Open Mobile Exchange
Mobile Linux, QT and the Desktop
Benoit Schillings (Trolltech, a Nokia Company)
2:00pm-2:30pm (30m) Open Mobile Exchange
The Browser is the New Open Mobile Platform
Chris Blizzard (Mozilla Foundation)
2:30pm-3:00pm (30m) Open Mobile Exchange
Platform Showdown
Ben Leslie (Open Kernel Labs)
3:00pm-3:30pm (30m) Open Mobile Exchange
The World's Most Popular Smartphone OS Goes Open
John Forsyth (Symbian Software Ltd.)
4:00pm-4:30pm (30m) Open Mobile Exchange
Voice Services and Mobility Through Asterisk
John Todd (Digium Inc. )
4:30pm-5:00pm (30m)
Session
To be confirmed
OSCON 2008