News and Coverage

ETech 2009 Schedule

Below are the confirmed and scheduled talks at ETech 2009 (schedule subject to change).

Customize Your Own Schedule

Create your own ETech schedule using the personal scheduler function. Mark the tutorials, sessions, keynotes, and events you want to attend by clicking on the calendar icon [calendar icon] next to each listing. Then click on "personal schedule" below and get your own customized schedule generated.

Imperial Ballroom
Add Refactor Your Wetware to your personal schedule
9:00am Refactor Your Wetware Andrew Hunt (Pragmatic Programmers, LLC)
Add Socializing Stuff: A Wireless Objects Workshop to your personal schedule
1:30pm Socializing Stuff: A Wireless Objects Workshop Rob Faludi (Digi International, NYU ITP, SVA IXD)
Add Work On Stuff That Matters to your personal schedule
7:00pm Keynote
Room: Imperial Ballroom
Work On Stuff That Matters Tim O'Reilly (O'Reilly Media, Inc.)
Add Ignite ETech to your personal schedule
8:00pm Evening Event
Room: Imperial Ballroom
Ignite ETech
Crystal Room
Add Scratch: Visual Programming for Anyone to your personal schedule
9:00am Scratch: Visual Programming for Anyone Seth Raphaël (MIT Media Lab), Jay Silver (Lifelong Kindergarten at MIT's Media Lab), Alec Resnick (stimulant), Amon Millner (MIT Media Lab)
Add Maps from Scratch: Online Maps from the Ground Up to your personal schedule
1:30pm Maps from Scratch: Online Maps from the Ground Up Michal Migurski (Stamen Design), Shawn Allen (Stamen Design)
Gold Room
Add Holistic Service Prototyping: Sketching Hardware and Software to your personal schedule
9:00am Holistic Service Prototyping: Sketching Hardware and Software Matt Cottam (Tellart, Rhode Island School of Design and Umeå Institute of Design), Maia Garau (Dynamic Diagrams), Jasper Speicher (Tellart LLC), Brian Hinch (Tellart)
Add Learn to Make Cool Things With Microcontrollers to your personal schedule
1:30pm Learn to Make Cool Things With Microcontrollers Mitch Altman (Cornfield Electronics)
Empire Room
Add LilyPad Electronic Fashion to your personal schedule
9:00am LilyPad Electronic Fashion Leah Buechley (MIT Media Lab)
Add Hands-on RFID for Makers to your personal schedule
1:30pm Hands-on RFID for Makers Tom Igoe (Interactive Telecommunications Program, NYU), Brian Jepson (O'Reilly Media, Inc.)
8:00am Breakfast
Room: Market Street Foyer
12:30pm Lunch
Room: Regency Ballroom
9:00am-12:30pm (3h 30m) Computing, Geek Life
Refactor Your Wetware
Andrew Hunt (Pragmatic Programmers, LLC)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) Computing, Objects, Wireless Signals
Socializing Stuff: A Wireless Objects Workshop
Rob Faludi (Digi International, NYU ITP, SVA IXD)
7:00pm-8:00pm (1h)
Work On Stuff That Matters
Tim O'Reilly (O'Reilly Media, Inc.)
8:00pm-9:00pm (1h)
Ignite ETech
9:00am-12:30pm (3h 30m) Computing, Mobile and The Web, Objects
Scratch: Visual Programming for Anyone
Seth Raphaël (MIT Media Lab), Jay Silver (Lifelong Kindergarten at MIT's Media Lab), Alec Resnick (stimulant), Amon Millner (MIT Media Lab)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) City Tech, Computing, GeoLocation, Mobile and The Web
Maps from Scratch: Online Maps from the Ground Up
Michal Migurski (Stamen Design), Shawn Allen (Stamen Design)
9:00am-12:30pm (3h 30m) Computing, Mobile and The Web, Objects
Holistic Service Prototyping: Sketching Hardware and Software
Matt Cottam (Tellart, Rhode Island School of Design and Umeå Institute of Design), Maia Garau (Dynamic Diagrams), Jasper Speicher (Tellart LLC), Brian Hinch (Tellart)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) Objects
Learn to Make Cool Things With Microcontrollers
Mitch Altman (Cornfield Electronics)
9:00am-12:30pm (3h 30m) Materials, Objects
LilyPad Electronic Fashion
Leah Buechley (MIT Media Lab)
1:30pm-5:00pm (3h 30m) Materials, Objects
Hands-on RFID for Makers
Tom Igoe (Interactive Telecommunications Program, NYU), Brian Jepson (O'Reilly Media, Inc.)
8:00am-9:00am (1h)
Break: Breakfast
12:30pm-1:30pm (1h)
Break: Lunch
  • Sun Microsystems
  • Yahoo! Inc.
  • IEEE
  • Make magazine
  • Orange Labs